Home › AI Benchmark › DeepSeek-V4-Pro
DeepSeek released on Apr 24, 2026 Open weights (unrestricted)

DeepSeek-V4-Pro

DeepSeek-V4-Pro (DeepSeek) was released on Apr 24, 2026. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #63 out of 267 models, with 149.19. On Arena, which measures human preference in blind comparisons, it has 1,486 ELO points (#72). On LiveBench, the overall average is 71.6, #47 out of 58 scored models. Against models of the same generation, its best result is on AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS): 96.7%, #12 of 71.

#63 of 267 in the ECI ranking
149.19 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
1,486 Arena ELO, human preference · #72
71.6 LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100 · #47
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where DeepSeek-V4-Pro stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

DeepSeek-V4-Pro has published results on 19 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Jul 28, 2025 and Jul 23, 2026 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS)96.7%
#12 of 71 in its generation · #33 of 168 overall
SWE-bench Verified77.6%
#6 of 26 in its generation · #6 of 32 overall
GPQA Diamond90.9%
#17 of 71 in its generation, tied with 2 · #30 of 173 overall
CritPt12.9%
#18 of 60 in its generation · #43 of 112 overall
Dtbench90.7%
#21 of 67 in its generation, tied with 2 · #35 of 148 overall

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

Frontiermath Tier 4 V22.4%
#35 of 40 in its generation, tied with 4 · record: 100.0% (GPT-6.1 Sol)
Surface Evolver Bench40.0%
#16 of 19 in its generation · record: 95.0% (Claude Fable 5)
Chess puzzles19.0%
#37 of 47 in its generation · record: 76.0% (GPT-6 Astra)
FrontierCode17.6%
#17 of 22 in its generation · record: 54.6% (Claude Opus 5.5)
Game puzzles17.0%
#30 of 45 in its generation, tied with 3 · record: 84.0% (GPT-6 Astra)
See all 19 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
GPQA Diamond 90.9% #17 / 71 (tied with 2) #30 / 173 96.4% Gemini 4 Argon
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 96.7% #12 / 71 #33 / 168 100.0% GPT-5.5
Dtbench 90.7% #21 / 67 (tied with 2) #35 / 148 98.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Lmca 41.20 #26 / 65 #44 / 121 68.23 Claude Opus 5.5
CritPt 12.9% #18 / 60 #43 / 112 32.3% GPT-5.6 Sol
WeirdML 48.9% #36 / 59 #49 / 112 93.6% GPT-6 Astra
SciCode 50.0% #22 / 56 #48 / 104 66.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Frontiermath Tiers 1 3 V2 45.3% #30 / 50 #54 / 86 93.7% GPT-6 Astra
ALE-Bench 1,006 #25 / 58 #39 / 82 2,951 GPT-6 Astra
WebDev Arena 1,464 #25 / 58 #48 / 82 1,820 Claude Opus 5.5
SimpleQA Verified 47.0% #19 / 48 #35 / 81 76.0% Gemini 4 Argon
Chess puzzles 19.0% #37 / 47 #62 / 80 76.0% GPT-6 Astra
Game puzzles 17.0% #30 / 45 (tied with 3) #51 / 77 84.0% GPT-6 Astra
ProofBench 16.0% #28 / 45 (tied with 1) #54 / 74 100.0% Claude Fable 5.1
Frontiermath Tier 4 V2 2.4% #35 / 40 (tied with 4) #60 / 67 100.0% GPT-6.1 Sol
FrontierCode 17.6% #17 / 22 #38 / 43 54.6% Claude Opus 5.5
SWE-bench Verified 77.6% #6 / 26 #6 / 32 83.5% Claude Opus 4.7
Surface Evolver Bench 40.0% #16 / 19 #20 / 24 95.0% Claude Fable 5
Cl Bench Life 13.5% #6 / 13 #6 / 13 22.2% GPT-5.5

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare DeepSeek-V4-Pro with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
GPT-5.1 OpenAI 149.76 1,495 n/a Nov 13, 2025
Qwen 3.6 Max (Preview) Alibaba 149.24 1,488 n/a Apr 20, 2026
Grok 4.3 (no thinking) xAI 149.21 1,425 62.3 Apr 17, 2026
DeepSeek-V4-Pro DeepSeek 149.19 1,486 71.6 Apr 24, 2026
Grok 4.3 Beta xAI 148.95 n/a n/a Apr 17, 2026
GPT-5.4 Mini OpenAI 148.77 1,446 66.4 Mar 17, 2026
Inkling Thinking Machines 148.59 1,492 71.9 Jul 15, 2026
Head to head

DeepSeek-V4-Pro or Qwen 3.6 Max (Preview)?

Qwen 3.6 Max (Preview) is the model from another lab closest to DeepSeek-V4-Pro in capability. Across the 8 tests both took, this is the score:

DeepSeek-V4-Pro ahead on 4 Qwen 3.6 Max (Preview) ahead on 4
Largest differences first
TestDeepSeek-V4-ProQwen 3.6 Max (Preview)
Game puzzles 17.0% 19.0%
SimpleQA Verified 47.0% 52.0%
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 96.7% 91.1%
GPQA Diamond 90.9% 87.4%
Dtbench 90.7% 87.2%
Lmca 41.20 42.53
SWE-bench Verified 77.6% 76.7%
WebDev Arena 1,464 1,479

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Family

Other models from DeepSeek

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash Sep 9, 2026 155.57 n/a 81.1 Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Aug 13, 2026 155.29 n/a 77.4 Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 Jul 31, 2026 154.49 n/a 74.2 Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek-V4-Pro Apr 24, 2026 149.19 1,486 71.6 Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek v4 (unknown) Apr 24, 2026 146.26 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek-V4-Flash Apr 24, 2026 146.05 1,468 65.5 Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek-V3.2 Dec 1, 2025 146.11 1,455 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp Sep 29, 2025 144.97 1,461 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek-V3.1 Aug 21, 2025 139.91 1,469 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Your rating

Have you used DeepSeek-V4-Pro? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about DeepSeek-V4-Pro

Where does DeepSeek-V4-Pro rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, DeepSeek-V4-Pro ranks #63 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 149.19. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is DeepSeek-V4-Pro better than Qwen 3.6 Max (Preview)?

Across the 8 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, DeepSeek-V4-Pro comes out ahead on 4, behind on 4 and tied on 0. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

What is DeepSeek-V4-Pro best at?

Against models of the same generation (released up to 9 months before and up to 3 months after it), the best relative results of DeepSeek-V4-Pro are: AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) (#12 of 71); SWE-bench Verified (#6 of 26); GPQA Diamond (#17 of 71). The yardstick is its position among the models of that period that took the same test.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking