Home › AI Benchmark › DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017
DeepSeek released on Oct 17, 2026 Open weights (unrestricted) just released, no ECI yet

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (DeepSeek) was released on Oct 17, 2026. It has no ECI yet: the Epoch AI composite index comes out in a later round after launch, and until then the model holds no position in the ranking. Against models of the same generation, its best result is on AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS): 99.4%, #14 of 76, tied with 1 others.

no rank in the ranking: the ECI is not out yet
pending ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
no match Arena ELO, human preference
not measured LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 has published results on 7 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Jan 20, 2026 and Jan 15, 2027 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS)99.4%
#14 of 76 in its generation, tied with 1 · #14 of 161 overall
Game puzzles49.0%
#13 of 59 in its generation · #13 of 78 overall
GPQA Diamond93.2%
#19 of 74 in its generation · #19 of 166 overall

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

SimpleQA Verified42.5%
#37 of 60 in its generation · record: 76.0% (Gemini 4 Argon)
See all 7 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
GPQA Diamond 93.2% #19 / 74 #19 / 166 96.4% Gemini 4 Argon
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 99.4% #14 / 76 (tied with 1) #14 / 161 100.0% GPT-5.5
Frontiermath Tiers 1 3 V2 71.2% #25 / 65 #26 / 87 93.7% GPT-6 Astra
SimpleQA Verified 42.5% #37 / 60 #43 / 82 76.0% Gemini 4 Argon
Chess puzzles 46.0% #21 / 60 (tied with 2) #24 / 82 76.0% GPT-6 Astra
Game puzzles 49.0% #13 / 59 #13 / 78 84.0% GPT-6 Astra
Frontiermath Tier 4 V2 46.3% #20 / 55 (tied with 3) #20 / 68 100.0% GPT-6.1 Sol

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Family

Other models from DeepSeek

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Oct 17, 2026 no ECI n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash Sep 9, 2026 155.93 1,502 81.1 Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 Aug 13, 2026 155.64 n/a 77.4 Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 Jul 31, 2026 154.76 n/a 74.2 Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek-V4-Pro Apr 24, 2026 149.13 1,486 71.6 Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek v4 (unknown) Apr 24, 2026 146.26 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek-V4-Flash Apr 24, 2026 146.11 1,468 65.5 Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek-V3.2 Dec 1, 2025 146.09 1,455 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp Sep 29, 2025 144.91 1,461 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Your rating

Have you used DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

What is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 best at?

Against models of the same generation (released up to 9 months before and up to 3 months after it), the best relative results of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 are: AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) (#14 of 76); Game puzzles (#13 of 59); GPQA Diamond (#19 of 74). The yardstick is its position among the models of that period that took the same test.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking