Home › AI Benchmark › DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp
DeepSeek released on Sep 29, 2025 Open weights (unrestricted)

DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp

DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp (DeepSeek) was released on Sep 29, 2025. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #94 out of 267 models, with 144.97. On Arena, which measures human preference in blind comparisons, it has 1,461 ELO points (#107). Against models of the same generation, its best result is on The Agent Company: 52.4%, #1 of 6.

#94 of 267 in the ECI ranking
144.97 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
1,461 Arena ELO, human preference · #107
not measured LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp has published results on 10 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Jan 2, 2025 and Dec 28, 2025 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

The Agent Company52.4%
#1 of 6 in its generation · #1 of 14 overall
CritPt2.9%
#4 of 32 in its generation · #67 of 112 overall
Dtbench87.7%
#6 of 47 in its generation · #48 of 148 overall
Aider Polyglot74.20
#6 of 32 in its generation, tied with 1 · #6 of 38 overall

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

Cl Bench13.2%
#9 of 10 in its generation · record: 27.9% (GPT-5.4)
WeirdML39.5%
#28 of 41 in its generation · record: 93.6% (GPT-6 Astra)
WebDev Arena1,367
#10 of 15 in its generation · record: 1,820 (Claude Opus 5.5)
See all 10 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
Dtbench 87.7% #6 / 47 #48 / 148 98.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Lmca 29.11 #15 / 41 #77 / 121 68.23 Claude Opus 5.5
CritPt 2.9% #4 / 32 #67 / 112 32.3% GPT-5.6 Sol
WeirdML 39.5% #28 / 41 #73 / 112 93.6% GPT-6 Astra
SciCode 38.9% #12 / 27 #81 / 104 66.9% Claude Opus 5.5
WebDev Arena 1,367 #10 / 15 #70 / 82 1,820 Claude Opus 5.5
Aider Polyglot 74.20 #6 / 32 (tied with 1) #6 / 38 88.00 GPT-5
Cl Bench 13.2% #9 / 10 #17 / 19 27.9% GPT-5.4
The Agent Company 52.4% #1 / 6 #1 / 14 52.4% DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp
Cl Bench Life 9.5% #3 / 4 #11 / 13 22.2% GPT-5.5

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
o4-mini OpenAI 145.60 n/a n/a Apr 16, 2025
GPT-5 mini OpenAI 145.43 1,406 n/a Aug 7, 2025
Gemini 2.5 Pro (Jun 2025) Google DeepMind 145.31 1,507 n/a Jun 5, 2025
DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp DeepSeek 144.97 1,461 n/a Sep 29, 2025
Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite Google 144.47 1,460 n/a Mar 3, 2026
Gemini 2.5 Pro Exp (Mar 2025) Google DeepMind 144.20 n/a n/a Mar 25, 2025
Grok 4 Fast xAI 144.19 1,437 n/a Sep 19, 2025
Head to head

DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp or Gemini 2.5 Pro (Jun 2025)?

Gemini 2.5 Pro (Jun 2025) is the model from another lab closest to DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp in capability. Across the 8 tests both took, this is the score:

DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp ahead on 4 Gemini 2.5 Pro (Jun 2025) ahead on 4
Largest differences first
TestDeepSeek-V3.2-ExpGemini 2.5 Pro (Jun 2025)
CritPt 2.9% 2.0%
WeirdML 39.5% 54.0%
The Agent Company 52.4% 39.3%
Lmca 29.11 34.77
SciCode 38.9% 46.3%
WebDev Arena 1,367 1,226
Aider Polyglot 74.20 79.10
Dtbench 87.7% 82.4%

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Family

Other models from DeepSeek

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
DeepSeek-V4-Pro Apr 24, 2026 149.19 1,486 71.6 Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek v4 (unknown) Apr 24, 2026 146.26 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek-V4-Flash Apr 24, 2026 146.05 1,468 65.5 Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek-V3.2 Dec 1, 2025 146.11 1,455 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp Sep 29, 2025 144.97 1,461 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek-V3.1 Aug 21, 2025 139.91 1,469 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek-R1 (May 2025) May 28, 2025 141.27 1,400 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek-V3 (Mar 2025) Mar 24, 2025 135.93 1,346 n/a Open weights (restricted use)
DeepSeek-R1-Distill-Qwen-32B Jan 20, 2025 137.42 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Your rating

Have you used DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp

Where does DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp ranks #94 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 144.97. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp better than Gemini 2.5 Pro (Jun 2025)?

Across the 8 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp comes out ahead on 4, behind on 4 and tied on 0. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

What is DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp best at?

Against models of the same generation (released up to 9 months before and up to 3 months after it), the best relative results of DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp are: The Agent Company (#1 of 6); CritPt (#4 of 32); Dtbench (#6 of 47). The yardstick is its position among the models of that period that took the same test.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking