Home › AI Benchmark › DeepSeek-R1 (May 2025)
DeepSeek released on May 28, 2025 Open weights (unrestricted)

DeepSeek-R1 (May 2025)

DeepSeek-R1 (May 2025) (DeepSeek) was released on May 28, 2025. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #118 out of 267 models, with 141.27. On Arena, which measures human preference in blind comparisons, it has 1,400 ELO points (#180). Against models of the same generation, its best result is on MATH level 5: 96.6%, #5 of 43.

#118 of 267 in the ECI ranking
141.27 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
1,400 Arena ELO, human preference · #180
not measured LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where DeepSeek-R1 (May 2025) stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

DeepSeek-R1 (May 2025) has published results on 19 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Aug 31, 2024 and Aug 26, 2025 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

MATH level 596.6%
#5 of 43 in its generation · #7 of 73 overall
BALROG34.9%
#3 of 16 in its generation · #12 of 32 overall
Algotune1.70
#2 of 8 in its generation · #7 of 15 overall
GPQA Diamond76.3%
#12 of 60 in its generation · #92 of 173 overall
CritPt1.1%
#6 of 26 in its generation · #77 of 112 overall

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

DeepResearch Bench35.1%
#9 of 9 in its generation · record: 55.3% (Claude Opus 4.6)
Fiction.liveBench33.3%
#24 of 28 in its generation · record: 100.0% (o3)
METR: time horizon31.17
#12 of 15 in its generation · record: 719 (Claude Opus 4.6)
ForecastBench60.00
#13 of 24 in its generation · record: 62.50 (o3)
ARC-AGI21.2%
#13 of 25 in its generation · record: 98.5% (Claude Fable 5)
See all 19 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
GPQA Diamond 76.3% #12 / 60 #92 / 173 96.4% Gemini 4 Argon
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 66.4% #17 / 58 (tied with 1) #103 / 168 100.0% GPT-5.5
CritPt 1.1% #6 / 26 #77 / 112 32.3% GPT-5.6 Sol
WeirdML 41.6% #15 / 38 #69 / 112 93.6% GPT-6 Astra
SciCode 38.3% #8 / 23 #83 / 104 66.9% Claude Opus 5.5
ARC-AGI 2 1.3% #12 / 26 (tied with 1) #67 / 83 95.0% GPT-6 Astra
ALE-Bench 804 #4 / 14 #53 / 82 2,951 GPT-6 Astra
ARC-AGI 21.2% #13 / 25 #68 / 81 98.5% Claude Fable 5
SimpleBench 40.8% #11 / 27 #50 / 74 81.9% Claude Fable 5
MATH level 5 96.6% #5 / 43 #7 / 73 98.1% GPT-5
ForecastBench 60.00 #13 / 24 #28 / 62 62.50 o3
Aider Polyglot 71.40 #8 / 32 #10 / 38 88.00 GPT-5
Creative writing (Lech Mazur) 8.30 #8 / 34 (tied with 1) #9 / 38 8.60 GPT-5
BALROG 34.9% #3 / 16 #12 / 32 68.3% GPT-6 Astra
LiveBench 71.57 #6 / 23 #7 / 32 82.35 Gemini 2.5 Pro (Jun 2025)
Fiction.liveBench 33.3% #24 / 28 #27 / 31 100.0% o3
METR: time horizon 31.17 #12 / 15 #21 / 29 719 Claude Opus 4.6
DeepResearch Bench 35.1% #9 / 9 #23 / 24 55.3% Claude Opus 4.6
Algotune 1.70 #2 / 8 #7 / 15 2.05 GPT-5.2

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare DeepSeek-R1 (May 2025) with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
o1 OpenAI 141.84 1,383 n/a Dec 17, 2024
Claude Sonnet 4 Anthropic 141.67 1,414 n/a May 22, 2025
DeepSeek-R1 (May 2025) DeepSeek 141.27 1,400 n/a May 28, 2025
Claude 3.7 Sonnet Anthropic 141.14 1,360 n/a Feb 24, 2025
GLM-4.6 Z.ai (Zhipu AI) 140.78 1,500 n/a Sep 30, 2025
o3-mini OpenAI 140.33 1,379 n/a Jan 31, 2025
Grok-3 mini xAI 140.33 1,394 n/a Jun 24, 2025
Head to head

DeepSeek-R1 (May 2025) or Claude 3.7 Sonnet?

Claude 3.7 Sonnet is the model from another lab closest to DeepSeek-R1 (May 2025) in capability. Across the 13 tests both took, this is the score:

DeepSeek-R1 (May 2025) ahead on 5 Claude 3.7 Sonnet ahead on 8
Largest differences first
TestDeepSeek-R1 (May 2025)Claude 3.7 Sonnet
METR: time horizon 31.17 60.39
Fiction.liveBench 33.3% 53.1%
ARC-AGI 2 1.3% 0.9%
ARC-AGI 21.2% 28.6%
DeepResearch Bench 35.1% 43.6%
Aider Polyglot 71.40 60.40
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 66.4% 57.8%
SimpleBench 40.8% 46.4%
LiveBench 71.57 76.10
MATH level 5 96.6% 91.2%

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Family

Other models from DeepSeek

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
DeepSeek-V4-Pro Apr 24, 2026 149.19 1,486 71.6 Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek v4 (unknown) Apr 24, 2026 146.26 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek-V3.2 Dec 1, 2025 146.11 1,455 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek-V3.2-Exp Sep 29, 2025 144.97 1,461 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek-V3.1 Aug 21, 2025 139.91 1,469 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek-R1 (May 2025) May 28, 2025 141.27 1,400 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek-V3 (Mar 2025) Mar 24, 2025 135.93 1,346 n/a Open weights (restricted use)
DeepSeek-R1-Distill-Qwen-32B Jan 20, 2025 137.42 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
DeepSeek-R1-Distill-Qwen-14B Jan 20, 2025 135.44 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Your rating

Have you used DeepSeek-R1 (May 2025)? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about DeepSeek-R1 (May 2025)

Where does DeepSeek-R1 (May 2025) rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, DeepSeek-R1 (May 2025) ranks #118 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 141.27. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is DeepSeek-R1 (May 2025) better than Claude 3.7 Sonnet?

Across the 13 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, DeepSeek-R1 (May 2025) comes out ahead on 5, behind on 8 and tied on 0. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

What is DeepSeek-R1 (May 2025) best at?

Against models of the same generation (released up to 9 months before and up to 3 months after it), the best relative results of DeepSeek-R1 (May 2025) are: MATH level 5 (#5 of 43); BALROG (#3 of 16); Algotune (#2 of 8). The yardstick is its position among the models of that period that took the same test.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking