Home › AI Benchmark › Qwen 3.6 Max (Preview)
Alibaba released on Apr 20, 2026 Unknown

Qwen 3.6 Max (Preview)

Qwen 3.6 Max (Preview) (Alibaba) was released on Apr 20, 2026. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #61 out of 267 models, with 149.24. On Arena, which measures human preference in blind comparisons, it has 1,488 ELO points (#70). Against models of the same generation, its best result is on SimpleQA Verified: 52.0%, #10 of 48.

#61 of 267 in the ECI ranking
149.24 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
1,488 Arena ELO, human preference · #70
not measured LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where Qwen 3.6 Max (Preview) stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

Qwen 3.6 Max (Preview) has published results on 12 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Jul 24, 2025 and Jul 19, 2026 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

SimpleQA Verified52.0%
#10 of 48 in its generation · #24 of 81 overall
SimpleBench63.0%
#13 of 42 in its generation · #16 of 74 overall

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

FrontierMath tier 44.2%
#22 of 38 in its generation, tied with 5 · record: 39.6% (GPT-5.5 Pro)
FrontierMath23.1%
#24 of 38 in its generation · record: 51.7% (GPT-5.5)
Vending Bench 24,254
#24 of 44 in its generation · record: 15,515 (GPT-6 Astra)
Game puzzles19.0%
#23 of 44 in its generation, tied with 1 · record: 84.0% (GPT-6 Astra)
GPQA Diamond87.4%
#36 of 70 in its generation · record: 96.4% (Gemini 4 Argon)
See all 12 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
GPQA Diamond 87.4% #36 / 70 #58 / 173 96.4% Gemini 4 Argon
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 91.1% #29 / 70 (tied with 2) #53 / 168 100.0% GPT-5.5
Dtbench 87.2% #33 / 67 #52 / 148 98.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Lmca 42.53 #24 / 65 #41 / 121 68.23 Claude Opus 5.5
WebDev Arena 1,479 #22 / 56 #46 / 82 1,820 Claude Opus 5.5
SimpleQA Verified 52.0% #10 / 48 #24 / 81 76.0% Gemini 4 Argon
Game puzzles 19.0% #23 / 44 (tied with 1) #45 / 77 84.0% GPT-6 Astra
SimpleBench 63.0% #13 / 42 #16 / 74 81.9% Claude Fable 5
FrontierMath 23.1% #24 / 38 #25 / 65 51.7% GPT-5.5
Vending Bench 2 4,254 #24 / 44 #35 / 57 15,515 GPT-6 Astra
FrontierMath tier 4 4.2% #22 / 38 (tied with 5) #23 / 48 39.6% GPT-5.5 Pro
SWE-bench Verified 76.7% #9 / 26 (tied with 2) #9 / 32 83.5% Claude Opus 4.7

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare Qwen 3.6 Max (Preview) with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
Kimi K2.7 Code Moonshot 149.87 n/a 68.4 Jun 12, 2026
GPT-5.1 OpenAI 149.76 1,495 n/a Nov 13, 2025
Qwen 3.6 Max (Preview) Alibaba 149.24 1,488 n/a Apr 20, 2026
Grok 4.3 (no thinking) xAI 149.21 1,425 62.3 Apr 17, 2026
DeepSeek-V4-Pro DeepSeek 149.19 1,486 71.6 Apr 24, 2026
Grok 4.3 Beta xAI 148.95 n/a n/a Apr 17, 2026
GPT-5.4 Mini OpenAI 148.77 1,446 66.4 Mar 17, 2026
Head to head

Qwen 3.6 Max (Preview) or DeepSeek-V4-Pro?

DeepSeek-V4-Pro is the model from another lab closest to Qwen 3.6 Max (Preview) in capability. Across the 8 tests both took, this is the score:

Qwen 3.6 Max (Preview) ahead on 4 DeepSeek-V4-Pro ahead on 4
Largest differences first
TestQwen 3.6 Max (Preview)DeepSeek-V4-Pro
Game puzzles 19.0% 17.0%
SimpleQA Verified 52.0% 47.0%
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 91.1% 96.7%
GPQA Diamond 87.4% 90.9%
Dtbench 87.2% 90.7%
Lmca 42.53 41.20
SWE-bench Verified 76.7% 77.6%
WebDev Arena 1,479 1,464

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Family

Other models from Alibaba

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
Qwen3.7-Plus Jun 2, 2026 147.30 1,510 n/a API access
Qwen3.7-Max May 19, 2026 153.83 1,530 73.1 API access
Qwen 3.6 Flash Apr 27, 2026 143.05 n/a n/a Unknown
Qwen3.6 27B Apr 22, 2026 146.48 n/a 64.0 Open weights (unrestricted)
Qwen 3.6 Max (Preview) Apr 20, 2026 149.24 1,488 n/a Unknown
Qwen 3.6 35B-A3B Apr 14, 2026 144.11 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Qwen 3.6 Plus Mar 31, 2026 147.49 1,476 68.9 API access
Qwen 3.5 Flash (hosted 35B-A3B) Feb 25, 2026 143.77 1,446 n/a Unknown
Qwen3.5-122B-A10B Feb 24, 2026 146.26 1,466 n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Your rating

Have you used Qwen 3.6 Max (Preview)? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about Qwen 3.6 Max (Preview)

Where does Qwen 3.6 Max (Preview) rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, Qwen 3.6 Max (Preview) ranks #61 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 149.24. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is Qwen 3.6 Max (Preview) better than DeepSeek-V4-Pro?

Across the 8 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, Qwen 3.6 Max (Preview) comes out ahead on 4, behind on 4 and tied on 0. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

What is Qwen 3.6 Max (Preview) best at?

Against models of the same generation (released up to 9 months before and up to 3 months after it), the best relative results of Qwen 3.6 Max (Preview) are: SimpleQA Verified (#10 of 48); SimpleBench (#13 of 42). The yardstick is its position among the models of that period that took the same test.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking