Home › AI Benchmark › Gemma 4 31B IT
Google DeepMind released on Apr 2, 2026 Open weights (restricted use)

Gemma 4 31B IT

Gemma 4 31B IT (Google DeepMind) was released on Apr 2, 2026. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #107 out of 267 models, with 142.86.

#107 of 267 in the ECI ranking
142.86 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
no match Arena ELO, human preference
not measured LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where Gemma 4 31B IT stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

Gemma 4 31B IT has published results on 11 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Jul 6, 2025 and Jul 1, 2026 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

It is not in the top third of its generation on any test with 6 or more models compared.

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

SimpleQA Verified10.4%
#40 of 40 in its generation · record: 76.0% (Gemini 4 Argon)
GPQA Diamond75.8%
#54 of 64 in its generation, tied with 1 · record: 96.4% (Gemini 4 Argon)
Surface Evolver Bench30.6%
#11 of 13 in its generation · record: 95.0% (Claude Fable 5)
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS)73.3%
#52 of 64 in its generation, tied with 1 · record: 100.0% (GPT-5.5)
WebDev Arena1,364
#39 of 49 in its generation · record: 1,820 (Claude Opus 5.5)
See all 11 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
GPQA Diamond 75.8% #54 / 64 (tied with 1) #95 / 173 96.4% Gemini 4 Argon
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 73.3% #52 / 64 (tied with 1) #90 / 168 100.0% GPT-5.5
Dtbench 82.7% #32 / 60 (tied with 2) #61 / 148 98.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Lmca 39.25 #22 / 58 #48 / 121 68.23 Claude Opus 5.5
CritPt 1.4% #33 / 50 (tied with 1) #71 / 112 32.3% GPT-5.6 Sol
WeirdML 52.3% #26 / 54 (tied with 1) #44 / 112 93.6% GPT-6 Astra
SciCode 45.5% #25 / 46 #63 / 104 66.9% Claude Opus 5.5
ALE-Bench 926 #25 / 50 #46 / 82 2,951 GPT-6 Astra
WebDev Arena 1,364 #39 / 49 #71 / 82 1,820 Claude Opus 5.5
SimpleQA Verified 10.4% #40 / 40 #79 / 81 76.0% Gemini 4 Argon
Surface Evolver Bench 30.6% #11 / 13 #21 / 24 95.0% Claude Fable 5

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare Gemma 4 31B IT with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
Claude Opus 4.1 Anthropic 144.09 1,479 n/a Aug 5, 2025
GLM-4.7 Z.ai (Zhipu AI) 143.79 1,495 n/a Dec 22, 2025
Qwen 3.6 Flash Alibaba 143.05 n/a n/a Apr 27, 2026
Gemma 4 31B IT Google DeepMind 142.86 n/a n/a Apr 2, 2026
Qwen3.5-35B-A3B Alibaba 142.48 1,457 n/a Feb 24, 2026
GPT-5.5 Instant OpenAI 142.45 1,456 n/a May 5, 2026
Claude Haiku 4.5 Anthropic 142.40 1,454 n/a Oct 15, 2025
Head to head

Gemma 4 31B IT or Qwen 3.6 Flash?

Qwen 3.6 Flash is the model from another lab closest to Gemma 4 31B IT in capability. Across the 6 tests both took, this is the score:

Gemma 4 31B IT ahead on 3 Qwen 3.6 Flash ahead on 3
Largest differences first
TestGemma 4 31B ITQwen 3.6 Flash
ALE-Bench 926 326
SimpleQA Verified 10.4% 15.9%
Lmca 39.25 30.98
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 73.3% 84.4%
GPQA Diamond 75.8% 83.3%
Dtbench 82.7% 77.1%

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Family

Other models from Google DeepMind

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
Gemini 3.7 Flash Aug 13, 2026 157.22 1,551 78.8 API access
Gemini 3.6 Flash Jul 21, 2026 154.24 1,530 73.6 API access
Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite Jul 21, 2026 145.15 1,467 63.9 API access
Gemini 3.5 Flash May 19, 2026 154.38 1,526 74.6 API access
Gemma 4 31B IT Apr 2, 2026 142.86 n/a n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Gemma 4 26B A4B Apr 2, 2026 141.81 1,495 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Gemini 3.1 Pro Feb 19, 2026 154.67 1,528 77.0 API access
Gemini 3 Flash Dec 17, 2025 151.80 1,511 n/a API access
Gemini 3 Pro Nov 18, 2025 152.90 1,523 n/a API access
Your rating

Have you used Gemma 4 31B IT? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about Gemma 4 31B IT

Where does Gemma 4 31B IT rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, Gemma 4 31B IT ranks #107 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 142.86. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is Gemma 4 31B IT better than Qwen 3.6 Flash?

Across the 6 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, Gemma 4 31B IT comes out ahead on 3, behind on 3 and tied on 0. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking