Home › AI Benchmark › Claude Haiku 4.5
Anthropic released on Oct 15, 2025 API access

Claude Haiku 4.5

Claude Haiku 4.5 (Anthropic) was released on Oct 15, 2025. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #112 out of 267 models, with 142.40. On Arena, which measures human preference in blind comparisons, it has 1,454 ELO points (#94). Against models of the same generation, its best result is on SciCode: 42.2%, #7 of 27.

#112 of 267 in the ECI ranking
142.40 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
1,454 Arena ELO, human preference · #94
not measured LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where Claude Haiku 4.5 stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

Claude Haiku 4.5 has published results on 23 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Jan 18, 2025 and Jan 13, 2026 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

SciCode42.2%
#7 of 27 in its generation · #71 of 104 overall
ForecastBench61.40
#7 of 28 in its generation, tied with 1 · #8 of 62 overall
MATH level 596.4%
#9 of 32 in its generation · #9 of 73 overall
Lmca30.94
#13 of 41 in its generation · #71 of 121 overall

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

SimpleQA Verified13.2%
#15 of 18 in its generation · record: 76.0% (Gemini 4 Argon)
Chess puzzles8.0%
#15 of 18 in its generation · record: 76.0% (GPT-6 Astra)
CritPt0.0%
#20 of 32 in its generation, tied with 12 · record: 32.3% (GPT-5.6 Sol)
BALROG31.2%
#9 of 11 in its generation · record: 68.3% (GPT-6 Astra)
WebDev Arena1,329
#12 of 15 in its generation · record: 1,820 (Claude Opus 5.5)
See all 23 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
GPQA Diamond 71.2% #26 / 56 #100 / 173 96.4% Gemini 4 Argon
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 66.7% #27 / 56 #102 / 168 100.0% GPT-5.5
Dtbench 73.6% #24 / 47 #88 / 148 98.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Lmca 30.94 #13 / 41 #71 / 121 68.23 Claude Opus 5.5
CritPt 0.0% #20 / 32 (tied with 12) #91 / 112 32.3% GPT-5.6 Sol
WeirdML 45.4% #18 / 41 #60 / 112 93.6% GPT-6 Astra
SciCode 42.2% #7 / 27 #71 / 104 66.9% Claude Opus 5.5
ARC-AGI 2 4.0% #19 / 36 (tied with 1) #62 / 83 95.0% GPT-6 Astra
ALE-Bench 653 #17 / 25 #67 / 82 2,951 GPT-6 Astra
WebDev Arena 1,329 #12 / 15 #75 / 82 1,820 Claude Opus 5.5
ARC-AGI 47.7% #17 / 35 #59 / 81 98.5% Claude Fable 5
SimpleQA Verified 13.2% #15 / 18 #74 / 81 76.0% Gemini 4 Argon
Chess puzzles 8.0% #15 / 18 #73 / 80 76.0% GPT-6 Astra
MATH level 5 96.4% #9 / 32 #9 / 73 98.1% GPT-5
FrontierMath 5.9% #19 / 35 #42 / 65 51.7% GPT-5.5
ForecastBench 61.40 #7 / 28 (tied with 1) #8 / 62 62.50 o3
Vending Bench 2 459 #10 / 14 #50 / 57 15,515 GPT-6 Astra
FrontierMath tier 4 2.1% #17 / 26 (tied with 3) #34 / 48 39.6% GPT-5.5 Pro
Terminal-Bench 35.5% #11 / 19 #23 / 33 84.7% GPT-5.5
BALROG 31.2% #9 / 11 #17 / 32 68.3% GPT-6 Astra
Blueprint Bench 2 0.0% #1 / 2 (tied with 1) #28 / 31 54.4% Gemini 4 Argon
DeepResearch Bench 45.5% #10 / 16 #15 / 24 55.3% Claude Opus 4.6
Exploitbench 13.7% #1 / 1 #7 / 8 47.4% GPT-5.5

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare Claude Haiku 4.5 with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
Gemma 4 31B IT Google DeepMind 142.86 n/a n/a Apr 2, 2026
Qwen3-Max-Instruct Alibaba 142.46 n/a n/a Sep 24, 2025
GPT-5.5 Instant OpenAI 142.45 1,456 n/a May 5, 2026
Claude Haiku 4.5 Anthropic 142.40 1,454 n/a Oct 15, 2025
Qwen3-Max Alibaba 142.34 1,478 n/a Sep 24, 2025
Gemma 4 26B A4B Google DeepMind 141.81 1,495 n/a Apr 2, 2026
Mistral Medium 3.5 Mistral AI 141.47 1,461 n/a Apr 28, 2026
Head to head

Claude Haiku 4.5 or Qwen3-Max?

Qwen3-Max is the model from another lab closest to Claude Haiku 4.5 in capability. Across the 8 tests both took, this is the score:

Claude Haiku 4.5 ahead on 3 Qwen3-Max ahead on 5
Largest differences first
TestClaude Haiku 4.5Qwen3-Max
Vending Bench 2 459 71.57
SimpleQA Verified 13.2% 48.7%
ALE-Bench 653 370
Dtbench 73.6% 82.1%
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 66.7% 73.3%
Lmca 30.94 28.27
GPQA Diamond 71.2% 72.6%
MATH level 5 96.4% 97.1%

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Cost per task

What Claude Haiku 4.5 costs to deliver each task

Price per token is what is on the price sheet; cost per task is what lands on the invoice, because it depends on how many tokens the model spends. Each point is an effort level, published by whoever ran the test and compiled by Epoch AI. The further up and to the left, the more score per dollar.

ARC-AGI 2

The score scale does not start at zero.

1%2%3%4%4%US$ 0.05US$ 0.10US$ 0.20cost per task (log scale)Claude Haiku 4.5 · · 1.3% · US$ 0.04Claude Haiku 4.5 · · 4.0% · US$ 0.38
Claude Haiku 4.5

ARC-AGI

The score scale does not start at zero.

9%20%31%42%53%US$ 0.05US$ 0.10US$ 0.20cost per task (log scale)Claude Haiku 4.5 · · 14.3% · US$ 0.03Claude Haiku 4.5 · · 47.7% · US$ 0.26
Claude Haiku 4.5
Family

Other models from Anthropic

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
Claude Opus 4.7 Apr 16, 2026 156.32 1,532 76.5 API access
Claude Sonnet 4.6 Feb 17, 2026 152.39 1,504 73.0 API access
Claude Opus 4.6 Feb 5, 2026 155.27 1,550 74.5 API access
Claude Opus 4.5 Nov 24, 2025 150.17 1,504 72.6 API access
Claude Haiku 4.5 Oct 15, 2025 142.40 1,454 n/a API access
Claude Sonnet 4.5 Sep 29, 2025 146.83 1,488 n/a API access
Claude Opus 4.1 Aug 5, 2025 144.09 1,479 n/a API access
Claude Opus 4 May 22, 2025 142.65 1,442 n/a API access
Claude Sonnet 4 May 22, 2025 141.67 1,414 n/a API access
Your rating

Have you used Claude Haiku 4.5? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about Claude Haiku 4.5

Where does Claude Haiku 4.5 rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, Claude Haiku 4.5 ranks #112 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 142.40. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is Claude Haiku 4.5 better than Qwen3-Max?

Across the 8 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, Claude Haiku 4.5 comes out ahead on 3, behind on 5 and tied on 0. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

What is Claude Haiku 4.5 best at?

Against models of the same generation (released up to 9 months before and up to 3 months after it), the best relative results of Claude Haiku 4.5 are: SciCode (#7 of 27); ForecastBench (#7 of 28); MATH level 5 (#9 of 32). The yardstick is its position among the models of that period that took the same test.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking