Home › AI Benchmark › Gemini 3 Pro
Google DeepMind released on Nov 18, 2025 API access

Gemini 3 Pro

Gemini 3 Pro (Google DeepMind) was released on Nov 18, 2025. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #45 out of 267 models, with 152.90. On Arena, which measures human preference in blind comparisons, it has 1,523 ELO points (#30). Against models of the same generation, its best result is on GPQA Diamond: 92.6%, #1 of 54.

#45 of 267 in the ECI ranking
152.90 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
1,523 Arena ELO, human preference · #30
not measured LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where Gemini 3 Pro stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

Gemini 3 Pro has published results on 28 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Feb 21, 2025 and Feb 16, 2026 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

GPQA Diamond92.6%
#1 of 54 in its generation · #23 of 173 overall
SimpleBench76.4%
#1 of 32 in its generation · #6 of 74 overall
Hle37.5%
#1 of 22 in its generation · #8 of 39 overall
VPCT91.0%
#1 of 18 in its generation · #1 of 22 overall
BALROG58.1%
#1 of 10 in its generation · #4 of 32 overall

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

Rli1.3%
#6 of 7 in its generation · record: 21.3% (Claude Opus 5.5)
Cl Bench15.8%
#11 of 15 in its generation · record: 27.9% (GPT-5.4)
DeepResearch Bench46.3%
#10 of 17 in its generation · record: 55.3% (Claude Opus 4.6)
See all 28 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
GPQA Diamond 92.6% #1 / 54 #23 / 173 96.4% Gemini 4 Argon
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 91.4% #4 / 55 (tied with 1) #51 / 168 100.0% GPT-5.5
CritPt 6.9% #2 / 32 #58 / 112 32.3% GPT-5.6 Sol
WeirdML 69.9% #4 / 43 #19 / 112 93.6% GPT-6 Astra
ARC-AGI 2 31.1% #6 / 38 #41 / 83 95.0% GPT-6 Astra
ALE-Bench 1,177 #4 / 30 #30 / 82 2,951 GPT-6 Astra
WebDev Arena 1,439 #4 / 21 #53 / 82 1,820 Claude Opus 5.5
ARC-AGI 75.0% #6 / 38 #42 / 81 98.5% Claude Fable 5
ProofBench 20.0% #3 / 12 #49 / 74 100.0% Claude Fable 5.1
SimpleBench 76.4% #1 / 32 #6 / 74 81.9% Claude Fable 5
FrontierMath 37.6% #3 / 36 #12 / 65 51.7% GPT-5.5
ForecastBench 61.20 #10 / 30 #13 / 62 62.50 o3
Vending Bench 2 5,478 #3 / 20 #25 / 57 15,515 GPT-6 Astra
FrontierMath tier 4 18.8% #3 / 29 #8 / 48 39.6% GPT-5.5 Pro
Hle 37.5% #1 / 22 #8 / 39 54.8% GPT-6 Astra
EnigmaEval 18.2% #2 / 21 #8 / 36 39.3% Claude Fable 5
Terminal-Bench 69.4% #3 / 24 #7 / 33 84.7% GPT-5.5
BALROG 58.1% #1 / 10 #4 / 32 68.3% GPT-6 Astra
SWE-bench Verified 72.9% #9 / 18 #21 / 32 83.5% Claude Opus 4.7
METR: time horizon 224 #5 / 19 #7 / 29 719 Claude Opus 4.6
Gso 18.6% #4 / 15 #14 / 28 88.2% Claude Fable 5.1
DeepResearch Bench 46.3% #10 / 17 #14 / 24 55.3% Claude Opus 4.6
GeoBench 4,145 #2 / 15 #2 / 24 4,333 Gemini 3 Flash
VPCT 91.0% #1 / 18 #1 / 22 91.0% Gemini 3 Pro
Cl Bench 15.8% #11 / 15 #15 / 19 27.9% GPT-5.4
Algotune 1.83 #2 / 13 #4 / 15 2.05 GPT-5.2
Rli 1.3% #6 / 7 #14 / 15 21.3% Claude Opus 5.5
GDPval 40.3% #5 / 10 #5 / 11 49.7% GPT-5.2

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare Gemini 3 Pro with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
Grok 4.5 xAI 153.93 1,495 75.8 Jul 8, 2026
Qwen3.7-Max Alibaba 153.83 1,530 73.1 May 19, 2026
GPT-5.2 OpenAI 153.46 1,454 74.6 Dec 11, 2025
Gemini 3 Pro Google DeepMind 152.90 1,523 n/a Nov 18, 2025
Claude Sonnet 4.6 Anthropic 152.39 1,504 73.0 Feb 17, 2026
Muse Spark Meta AI 152.13 1,508 n/a Apr 8, 2026
Grok 4.20 xAI 152.08 n/a n/a Feb 17, 2026
Head to head

Gemini 3 Pro or Claude Sonnet 4.6?

Claude Sonnet 4.6 is the model from another lab closest to Gemini 3 Pro in capability. Across the 16 tests both took, this is the score:

Gemini 3 Pro ahead on 8 Claude Sonnet 4.6 ahead on 8
Largest differences first
TestGemini 3 ProClaude Sonnet 4.6
FrontierMath tier 4 18.8% 8.3%
ProofBench 20.0% 45.0%
CritPt 6.9% 3.1%
ARC-AGI 2 31.1% 60.4%
Vending Bench 2 5,478 7,204
Terminal-Bench 69.4% 53.4%
DeepResearch Bench 46.3% 54.9%
FrontierMath 37.6% 32.4%
ARC-AGI 75.0% 86.5%
ALE-Bench 1,177 1,327

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Family

Other models from Google DeepMind

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
Gemma 4 31B IT Apr 2, 2026 142.86 n/a n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Gemma 4 26B A4B Apr 2, 2026 141.81 1,495 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Gemini 3.1 Pro Feb 19, 2026 154.67 1,528 77.0 API access
Gemini 3 Flash Dec 17, 2025 151.80 1,511 n/a API access
Gemini 3 Pro Nov 18, 2025 152.90 1,523 n/a API access
Gemini 2.5 Flash (Sep 2025) Sep 25, 2025 143.00 1,450 n/a API access
Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite (Jun 2025) Jun 17, 2025 133.95 n/a n/a API access
gemini-2.5-flash-lite-preview-06-17 (Default thinking length) Jun 17, 2025 133.92 1,401 n/a API access
Gemini 2.5 Pro (Jun 2025) Jun 5, 2025 145.31 1,507 n/a API access
Your rating

Have you used Gemini 3 Pro? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about Gemini 3 Pro

Where does Gemini 3 Pro rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, Gemini 3 Pro ranks #45 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 152.90. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is Gemini 3 Pro better than Claude Sonnet 4.6?

Across the 16 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, Gemini 3 Pro comes out ahead on 8, behind on 8 and tied on 0. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

What is Gemini 3 Pro best at?

Against models of the same generation (released up to 9 months before and up to 3 months after it), the best relative results of Gemini 3 Pro are: GPQA Diamond (#1 of 54); SimpleBench (#1 of 32); Hle (#1 of 22). The yardstick is its position among the models of that period that took the same test.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking