Home › AI Benchmark › Claude Opus 4.5
Anthropic released on Nov 24, 2025 API access

Claude Opus 4.5

Claude Opus 4.5 (Anthropic) was released on Nov 24, 2025. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #55 out of 267 models, with 150.17. On Arena, which measures human preference in blind comparisons, it has 1,504 ELO points (#18). On LiveBench, the overall average is 72.6, #41 out of 58 scored models. Against models of the same generation, its best result is on SWE-bench Verified: 76.7%, #2 of 19.

#55 of 267 in the ECI ranking
150.17 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
1,504 Arena ELO, human preference · #18
72.6 LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100 · #41
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where Claude Opus 4.5 stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

Claude Opus 4.5 has published results on 39 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Feb 27, 2025 and Feb 22, 2026 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

SWE-bench Verified76.7%
#2 of 19 in its generation · #9 of 32 overall
Lmca44.46
#4 of 46 in its generation · #36 of 121 overall
WebDev Arena1,495
#3 of 24 in its generation · #43 of 82 overall
GDPval45.5%
#2 of 10 in its generation · #2 of 11 overall
DeepResearch Bench54.8%
#3 of 18 in its generation · #3 of 24 overall

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

Chess puzzles14.0%
#16 of 22 in its generation · record: 76.0% (GPT-6 Astra)
VPCT40.0%
#12 of 17 in its generation · record: 91.0% (Gemini 3 Pro)
Frontiermath Tier 4 V24.9%
#10 of 15 in its generation, tied with 1 · record: 100.0% (GPT-6.1 Sol)
Frontiermath Tiers 1 3 V234.4%
#11 of 20 in its generation · record: 93.7% (GPT-6 Astra)
See all 39 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
GPQA Diamond 86.0% #13 / 56 #63 / 173 96.4% Gemini 4 Argon
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 86.1% #16 / 57 #73 / 168 100.0% GPT-5.5
Dtbench 89.9% #7 / 51 (tied with 1) #42 / 148 98.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Lmca 44.46 #4 / 46 #36 / 121 68.23 Claude Opus 5.5
WeirdML 63.7% #7 / 46 #24 / 112 93.6% GPT-6 Astra
Frontiermath Tiers 1 3 V2 34.4% #11 / 20 #62 / 86 93.7% GPT-6 Astra
ARC-AGI 2 37.6% #7 / 40 #38 / 83 95.0% GPT-6 Astra
ALE-Bench 1,025 #9 / 33 #38 / 82 2,951 GPT-6 Astra
WebDev Arena 1,495 #3 / 24 #43 / 82 1,820 Claude Opus 5.5
ARC-AGI 80.0% #8 / 40 #39 / 81 98.5% Claude Fable 5
SimpleQA Verified 45.7% #8 / 23 #38 / 81 76.0% Gemini 4 Argon
Chess puzzles 14.0% #16 / 22 #65 / 80 76.0% GPT-6 Astra
Game puzzles 22.0% #7 / 20 #39 / 77 84.0% GPT-6 Astra
ProofBench 36.0% #3 / 15 #38 / 74 100.0% Claude Fable 5.1
SimpleBench 62.0% #5 / 32 #18 / 74 81.9% Claude Fable 5
Frontiermath Tier 4 V2 4.9% #10 / 15 (tied with 1) #57 / 67 100.0% GPT-6.1 Sol
FrontierMath 20.7% #15 / 37 #29 / 65 51.7% GPT-5.5
ForecastBench 60.70 #16 / 32 #20 / 62 62.50 o3
Vending Bench 2 4,967 #5 / 23 #32 / 57 15,515 GPT-6 Astra
FrontierMath tier 4 4.2% #12 / 31 (tied with 6) #23 / 48 39.6% GPT-5.5 Pro
Hle 25.2% #7 / 22 #16 / 39 54.8% GPT-6 Astra
EnigmaEval 11.9% #5 / 21 #11 / 36 39.3% Claude Fable 5
Furniture Assembly 28.3% #2 / 4 (tied with 1) #25 / 34 83.3% Claude Opus 5.5
Terminal-Bench 63.1% #7 / 27 #10 / 33 84.7% GPT-5.5
BALROG 43.5% #5 / 11 #10 / 32 68.3% GPT-6 Astra
SWE-bench Verified 76.7% #2 / 19 #9 / 32 83.5% Claude Opus 4.7
METR: time horizon 293 #5 / 19 #6 / 29 719 Claude Opus 4.6
Gso 26.5% #3 / 15 #12 / 28 88.2% Claude Fable 5.1
Ebr Bench 14.3% #2 / 7 (tied with 1) #18 / 27 76.2% GPT-6 Astra
DeepResearch Bench 54.8% #3 / 18 #3 / 24 55.3% Claude Opus 4.6
GeoBench 3,877 #6 / 14 #9 / 24 4,333 Gemini 3 Flash
VPCT 40.0% #12 / 17 #12 / 22 91.0% Gemini 3 Pro
Cl Bench 21.1% #3 / 17 #4 / 19 27.9% GPT-5.4
Cybench 82.0% #2 / 9 #2 / 19 93.0% Claude Opus 4.6
Algotune 1.77 #4 / 14 #5 / 15 2.05 GPT-5.2
Rli 3.8% #2 / 7 #10 / 15 21.3% Claude Opus 5.5
GDPval 45.5% #2 / 10 #2 / 11 49.7% GPT-5.2
Weirdml V3 6.5% #1 / 1 #10 / 11 42.2% GPT-6 Astra
Os World 66.30 #2 / 6 #2 / 8 72.10 Claude Sonnet 4.6

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare Claude Opus 4.5 with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
Kimi K2.6 Moonshot 150.92 1,521 70.5 Apr 20, 2026
Inkling-Small Thinking Machines 150.18 1,463 n/a Jul 15, 2026
Claude Opus 4.5 Anthropic 150.17 1,504 72.6 Nov 24, 2025
GPT-5 OpenAI 150.00 1,436 n/a Aug 7, 2025
GLM-5.1 Z.ai (Zhipu AI) 149.99 1,514 n/a Apr 7, 2026
Kimi K2.7 Code Moonshot 149.87 n/a 68.4 Jun 12, 2026
GPT-5.1 OpenAI 149.76 1,495 n/a Nov 13, 2025
Head to head

Claude Opus 4.5 or Inkling-Small?

Inkling-Small is the model from another lab closest to Claude Opus 4.5 in capability. Across the 10 tests both took, this is the score:

Claude Opus 4.5 ahead on 4 Inkling-Small ahead on 6
Largest differences first
TestClaude Opus 4.5Inkling-Small
ProofBench 36.0% 6.0%
Game puzzles 22.0% 6.0%
Frontiermath Tier 4 V2 4.9% 17.1%
SimpleQA Verified 45.7% 19.1%
Frontiermath Tiers 1 3 V2 34.4% 46.3%
ARC-AGI 2 37.6% 40.1%
WebDev Arena 1,495 1,407
ARC-AGI 80.0% 84.0%
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 86.1% 90.0%
GPQA Diamond 86.0% 88.5%

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Cost per task

What Claude Opus 4.5 costs to deliver each task

Price per token is what is on the price sheet; cost per task is what lands on the invoice, because it depends on how many tokens the model spends. Each point is an effort level, published by whoever ran the test and compiled by Epoch AI. The further up and to the left, the more score per dollar.

ARC-AGI 2

The score scale does not start at zero.

0%11%22%32%43%US$ 0.10US$ 0.20US$ 0.50US$ 1US$ 2cost per task (log scale)Claude Opus 4.5 · · 7.8% · US$ 0.22Claude Opus 4.5 · · 22.8% · US$ 0.79Claude Opus 4.5 · · 37.6% · US$ 2.40GPT-5 · minimal · 0.0% · US$ 0.06GPT-5 · low · 1.9% · US$ 0.19GPT-5 · medium · 7.5% · US$ 0.45GPT-5 · high · 9.9% · US$ 0.73GPT-5.1 · none · 0.4% · US$ 0.06GPT-5.1 · low · 1.9% · US$ 0.13GPT-5.1 · medium · 6.5% · US$ 0.42GPT-5.1 · high · 17.6% · US$ 1.17
Claude Opus 4.5GPT-5GPT-5.1

ARC-AGI

The score scale does not start at zero.

0%23%46%68%91%US$ 0.05US$ 0.10US$ 0.20US$ 0.50US$ 1cost per task (log scale)Claude Opus 4.5 · · 40.0% · US$ 0.13Claude Opus 4.5 · · 72.0% · US$ 0.62Claude Opus 4.5 · · 75.8% · US$ 0.95Claude Opus 4.5 · · 80.0% · US$ 1.47GPT-5 · minimal · 6.0% · US$ 0.03GPT-5 · low · 44.0% · US$ 0.15GPT-5 · medium · 56.2% · US$ 0.33GPT-5 · high · 65.7% · US$ 0.51GPT-5.1 · none · 5.8% · US$ 0.03GPT-5.1 · low · 33.2% · US$ 0.10GPT-5.1 · medium · 57.7% · US$ 0.31GPT-5.1 · high · 72.8% · US$ 0.67
Claude Opus 4.5GPT-5GPT-5.1
Family

Other models from Anthropic

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
Claude Opus 4.8 May 28, 2026 158.26 1,507 76.2 API access
Claude Opus 4.7 Apr 16, 2026 156.32 1,532 76.5 API access
Claude Sonnet 4.6 Feb 17, 2026 152.39 1,504 73.0 API access
Claude Opus 4.6 Feb 5, 2026 155.27 1,550 74.5 API access
Claude Opus 4.5 Nov 24, 2025 150.17 1,504 72.6 API access
Claude Haiku 4.5 Oct 15, 2025 142.40 1,454 n/a API access
Claude Sonnet 4.5 Sep 29, 2025 146.83 1,488 n/a API access
Claude Opus 4.1 Aug 5, 2025 144.09 1,479 n/a API access
Claude Opus 4 May 22, 2025 142.65 1,442 n/a API access
Your rating

Have you used Claude Opus 4.5? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about Claude Opus 4.5

Where does Claude Opus 4.5 rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, Claude Opus 4.5 ranks #55 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 150.17. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is Claude Opus 4.5 better than Inkling-Small?

Across the 10 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, Claude Opus 4.5 comes out ahead on 4, behind on 6 and tied on 0. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

What is Claude Opus 4.5 best at?

Against models of the same generation (released up to 9 months before and up to 3 months after it), the best relative results of Claude Opus 4.5 are: SWE-bench Verified (#2 of 19); Lmca (#4 of 46); WebDev Arena (#3 of 24). The yardstick is its position among the models of that period that took the same test.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking