Home › AI Benchmark › Qwen3.7-Max
Alibaba released on May 19, 2026 API access

Qwen3.7-Max

Qwen3.7-Max (Alibaba) was released on May 19, 2026. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #42 out of 267 models, with 153.83. On Arena, which measures human preference in blind comparisons, it has 1,530 ELO points (#19). On LiveBench, the overall average is 73.1, #39 out of 58 scored models. Against models of the same generation, its best result is on SimpleQA Verified: 55.8%, #12 of 53.

#42 of 267 in the ECI ranking
153.83 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
1,530 Arena ELO, human preference · #19
73.1 LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100 · #39
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where Qwen3.7-Max stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

Qwen3.7-Max has published results on 18 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Aug 22, 2025 and Aug 17, 2026 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

SimpleQA Verified55.8%
#12 of 53 in its generation · #21 of 81 overall
SimpleBench70.4%
#11 of 41 in its generation · #11 of 74 overall
SWE-bench Verified77.3%
#7 of 23 in its generation · #7 of 32 overall
Dtbench92.3%
#21 of 67 in its generation · #28 of 148 overall
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS)95.6%
#21 of 71 in its generation, tied with 3 · #37 of 168 overall

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

Gbaeval0.4%
#19 of 22 in its generation · record: 79.6% (Claude Opus 5)
Ebr Bench9.5%
#13 of 17 in its generation, tied with 1 · record: 76.2% (GPT-6 Astra)
Chess puzzles26.0%
#32 of 52 in its generation · record: 76.0% (GPT-6 Astra)
ProofBench26.0%
#27 of 51 in its generation, tied with 1 · record: 100.0% (Claude Fable 5.1)
SciCode49.5%
#32 of 60 in its generation · record: 66.9% (Claude Opus 5.5)
See all 18 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
GPQA Diamond 90.9% #23 / 71 (tied with 3) #30 / 173 96.4% Gemini 4 Argon
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 95.6% #21 / 71 (tied with 3) #37 / 168 100.0% GPT-5.5
Dtbench 92.3% #21 / 67 #28 / 148 98.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Lmca 44.02 #28 / 65 #37 / 121 68.23 Claude Opus 5.5
CritPt 13.4% #24 / 64 #41 / 112 32.3% GPT-5.6 Sol
SciCode 49.5% #32 / 60 #51 / 104 66.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Frontiermath Tiers 1 3 V2 64.6% #21 / 54 (tied with 1) #35 / 86 93.7% GPT-6 Astra
ALE-Bench 1,189 #19 / 56 #28 / 82 2,951 GPT-6 Astra
WebDev Arena 1,517 #22 / 64 #37 / 82 1,820 Claude Opus 5.5
SimpleQA Verified 55.8% #12 / 53 #21 / 81 76.0% Gemini 4 Argon
Chess puzzles 26.0% #32 / 52 #48 / 80 76.0% GPT-6 Astra
Game puzzles 32.0% #16 / 48 (tied with 1) #26 / 77 84.0% GPT-6 Astra
ProofBench 26.0% #27 / 51 (tied with 1) #44 / 74 100.0% Claude Fable 5.1
SimpleBench 70.4% #11 / 41 #11 / 74 81.9% Claude Fable 5
Frontiermath Tier 4 V2 34.1% #15 / 43 #26 / 67 100.0% GPT-6.1 Sol
SWE-bench Verified 77.3% #7 / 23 #7 / 32 83.5% Claude Opus 4.7
Ebr Bench 9.5% #13 / 17 (tied with 1) #22 / 27 76.2% GPT-6 Astra
Gbaeval 0.4% #19 / 22 #19 / 22 79.6% Claude Opus 5

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare Qwen3.7-Max with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
Grok 4.7 xAI 154.37 1,453 77.4 Sep 21, 2026
Gemini 3.6 Flash Google DeepMind 154.24 1,530 73.6 Jul 21, 2026
Muse Spark 1.1 Meta AI 154.00 1,516 75.3 Jul 9, 2026
Grok 4.5 xAI 153.93 1,495 75.8 Jul 8, 2026
Qwen3.7-Max Alibaba 153.83 1,530 73.1 May 19, 2026
GPT-5.2 OpenAI 153.46 1,454 74.6 Dec 11, 2025
GPT-5.2 Codex OpenAI no ECI n/a 74.0 Dec 18, 2025
Head to head

Qwen3.7-Max or Grok 4.5?

Grok 4.5 is the model from another lab closest to Qwen3.7-Max in capability. Across the 15 tests both took, this is the score:

Qwen3.7-Max ahead on 4 Grok 4.5 ahead on 11
Largest differences first
TestQwen3.7-MaxGrok 4.5
Gbaeval 0.4% 65.4%
Frontiermath Tier 4 V2 34.1% 24.4%
Chess puzzles 26.0% 35.0%
ProofBench 26.0% 31.0%
SimpleQA Verified 55.8% 48.3%
CritPt 13.4% 15.4%
Frontiermath Tiers 1 3 V2 64.6% 57.2%
SciCode 49.5% 55.0%
ALE-Bench 1,189 1,309
Dtbench 92.3% 96.5%

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Family

Other models from Alibaba

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
Qwen 3.8 Max Aug 2, 2026 156.88 1,536 78.5 API access
Qwen3.7 Flash Jul 27, 2026 144.64 n/a n/a API access
Qwen3.7-Plus Jun 2, 2026 147.30 1,510 n/a API access
Qwen3.7-Max May 19, 2026 153.83 1,530 73.1 API access
Qwen 3.6 Flash Apr 27, 2026 143.05 n/a n/a Unknown
Qwen3.6 27B Apr 22, 2026 146.48 n/a 64.0 Open weights (unrestricted)
Qwen 3.6 Max (Preview) Apr 20, 2026 149.24 1,488 n/a Unknown
Qwen 3.6 35B-A3B Apr 14, 2026 144.11 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Qwen 3.6 Plus Mar 31, 2026 147.49 1,476 68.9 API access
Your rating

Have you used Qwen3.7-Max? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about Qwen3.7-Max

Where does Qwen3.7-Max rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, Qwen3.7-Max ranks #42 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 153.83. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is Qwen3.7-Max better than Grok 4.5?

Across the 15 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, Qwen3.7-Max comes out ahead on 4, behind on 11 and tied on 0. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

What is Qwen3.7-Max best at?

Against models of the same generation (released up to 9 months before and up to 3 months after it), the best relative results of Qwen3.7-Max are: SimpleQA Verified (#12 of 53); SimpleBench (#11 of 41); SWE-bench Verified (#7 of 23). The yardstick is its position among the models of that period that took the same test.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking