Home › AI Benchmark › Qwen2.5-7B
Alibaba released on Sep 19, 2024 Open weights (unrestricted)

Qwen2.5-7B

Qwen2.5-7B (Alibaba) was released on Sep 19, 2024. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #199 out of 267 models, with 118.53.

#199 of 267 in the ECI ranking
118.53 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
no match Arena ELO, human preference
not measured LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where Qwen2.5-7B stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

Qwen2.5-7B has published results on 6 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Dec 24, 2023 and Dec 18, 2024 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

It is not in the top third of its generation on any test with 6 or more models compared.

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

BALROG7.8%
#14 of 15 in its generation · record: 68.3% (GPT-6 Astra)
Dtbench47.7%
#26 of 28 in its generation · record: 98.9% (Claude Opus 5.5)
Lmca6.42
#11 of 14 in its generation · record: 68.23 (Claude Opus 5.5)
GPQA Diamond35.5%
#26 of 35 in its generation · record: 96.4% (Gemini 4 Argon)
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS)2.5%
#21 of 30 in its generation, tied with 1 · record: 100.0% (GPT-5.5)
See all 6 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
GPQA Diamond 35.5% #26 / 35 #155 / 173 96.4% Gemini 4 Argon
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 2.5% #21 / 30 (tied with 1) #152 / 168 100.0% GPT-5.5
Dtbench 47.7% #26 / 28 #142 / 148 98.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Lmca 6.42 #11 / 14 #115 / 121 68.23 Claude Opus 5.5
MMLU 72.9% #28 / 48 #35 / 92 88.1% GPT-4o (May 2024)
BALROG 7.8% #14 / 15 #31 / 32 68.3% GPT-6 Astra

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare Qwen2.5-7B with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
Gemma 2 9B Google DeepMind 119.85 n/a n/a Jun 24, 2024
Command R+ Cohere 119.37 1,174 n/a Aug 30, 2024
Mistral NeMo Mistral AI 118.71 n/a n/a Jul 18, 2024
Qwen2.5-7B Alibaba 118.53 n/a n/a Sep 19, 2024
Claude 3 Haiku Anthropic 118.39 1,206 n/a Mar 7, 2024
Ministral 3B Mistral AI 118.12 n/a n/a Oct 16, 2024
phi-3-mini 3.8B Microsoft 117.40 n/a n/a Apr 23, 2024
Head to head

Qwen2.5-7B or Claude 3 Haiku?

Claude 3 Haiku is the model from another lab closest to Qwen2.5-7B in capability. Across the 5 tests both took, this is the score:

Qwen2.5-7B ahead on 1 Claude 3 Haiku ahead on 4
Largest differences first
TestQwen2.5-7BClaude 3 Haiku
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 2.5% 1.8%
Lmca 6.42 8.84
Dtbench 47.7% 50.1%
GPQA Diamond 35.5% 36.3%
MMLU 72.9% 73.8%

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Family

Other models from Alibaba

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
Qwen3-8B Apr 28, 2025 136.17 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
QwQ-32B Mar 5, 2025 137.58 1,378 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Qwen2.5-Max Jan 25, 2025 132.53 1,396 n/a API access
Qwen2.5-72B Sep 19, 2024 129.00 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Qwen2.5-7B Sep 19, 2024 118.53 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Qwen2.5-Coder-32B Sep 18, 2024 119.52 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Qwen2.5-Coder (7B) Sep 18, 2024 113.20 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Qwen2.5-32B Sep 17, 2024 128.53 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Qwen2-72B Jun 7, 2024 125.28 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Your rating

Have you used Qwen2.5-7B? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about Qwen2.5-7B

Where does Qwen2.5-7B rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, Qwen2.5-7B ranks #199 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 118.53. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is Qwen2.5-7B better than Claude 3 Haiku?

Across the 5 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, Qwen2.5-7B comes out ahead on 1, behind on 4 and tied on 0. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking