Home › AI Benchmark › Qwen 3.6 Plus
Alibaba released on Mar 31, 2026 API access

Qwen 3.6 Plus

Qwen 3.6 Plus (Alibaba) was released on Mar 31, 2026. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #68 out of 267 models, with 147.49. On Arena, which measures human preference in blind comparisons, it has 1,476 ELO points (#82). On LiveBench, the overall average is 68.9, #50 out of 58 scored models. Against models of the same generation, its best result is on AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS): 93.3%, #15 of 63, tied with 3 others.

#68 of 267 in the ECI ranking
147.49 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
1,476 Arena ELO, human preference · #82
68.9 LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100 · #50
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where Qwen 3.6 Plus stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

Qwen 3.6 Plus has published results on 17 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Jul 4, 2025 and Jun 29, 2026 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS)93.3%
#15 of 63 in its generation, tied with 3 · #45 of 168 overall
GPQA Diamond88.4%
#21 of 63 in its generation, tied with 1 · #49 of 173 overall

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

SWE-bench Verified57.9%
#26 of 26 in its generation · record: 83.5% (Claude Opus 4.7)
Chess puzzles14.0%
#30 of 38 in its generation, tied with 3 · record: 76.0% (GPT-6 Astra)
Game puzzles12.0%
#28 of 38 in its generation, tied with 1 · record: 84.0% (GPT-6 Astra)
ALE-Bench670
#36 of 49 in its generation · record: 2,951 (GPT-6 Astra)
SciCode40.7%
#32 of 45 in its generation · record: 66.9% (Claude Opus 5.5)
See all 17 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
GPQA Diamond 88.4% #21 / 63 (tied with 1) #49 / 173 96.4% Gemini 4 Argon
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 93.3% #15 / 63 (tied with 3) #45 / 168 100.0% GPT-5.5
Dtbench 81.9% #35 / 59 #66 / 148 98.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Lmca 33.09 #37 / 57 #69 / 121 68.23 Claude Opus 5.5
CritPt 2.9% #29 / 49 (tied with 1) #67 / 112 32.3% GPT-5.6 Sol
SciCode 40.7% #32 / 45 #73 / 104 66.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Frontiermath Tiers 1 3 V2 38.2% #26 / 40 #58 / 86 93.7% GPT-6 Astra
ALE-Bench 670 #36 / 49 #64 / 82 2,951 GPT-6 Astra
WebDev Arena 1,461 #20 / 48 #50 / 82 1,820 Claude Opus 5.5
SimpleQA Verified 44.1% #18 / 39 #40 / 81 76.0% Gemini 4 Argon
Chess puzzles 14.0% #30 / 38 (tied with 3) #65 / 80 76.0% GPT-6 Astra
Game puzzles 12.0% #28 / 38 (tied with 1) #58 / 77 84.0% GPT-6 Astra
FrontierMath 26.2% #22 / 39 #22 / 65 51.7% GPT-5.5
Vending Bench 2 5,115 #14 / 37 #29 / 57 15,515 GPT-6 Astra
FrontierMath tier 4 8.3% #17 / 39 #17 / 48 39.6% GPT-5.5 Pro
SWE-bench Verified 57.9% #26 / 26 #29 / 32 83.5% Claude Opus 4.7
Cl Bench 20.3% #7 / 18 #7 / 19 27.9% GPT-5.4

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare Qwen 3.6 Plus with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
Kimi K2.5 Moonshot 147.98 1,495 n/a Jan 27, 2026
Qwen 3.6 Plus Alibaba 147.49 1,476 68.9 Mar 31, 2026
MiniMax-M3 MiniMax 147.13 1,471 67.3 Jun 1, 2026
Mistral Large 4 Mistral AI 146.90 1,494 71.8 Oct 6, 2026
Claude Sonnet 4.5 Anthropic 146.83 1,488 n/a Sep 29, 2025
MiniMax-M2.5 MiniMax 146.67 1,393 n/a Feb 12, 2026
Grok Build 0.1 xAI no ECI n/a 67.8 May 29, 2026
Head to head

Qwen 3.6 Plus or MiniMax-M3?

MiniMax-M3 is the model from another lab closest to Qwen 3.6 Plus in capability. Across the 11 tests both took, this is the score:

Qwen 3.6 Plus ahead on 6 MiniMax-M3 ahead on 5
Largest differences first
TestQwen 3.6 PlusMiniMax-M3
Vending Bench 2 5,115 2,158
Game puzzles 12.0% 8.0%
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 93.3% 71.1%
CritPt 2.9% 3.7%
SciCode 40.7% 47.1%
Chess puzzles 14.0% 13.0%
ALE-Bench 670 640
Dtbench 81.9% 78.9%
GPQA Diamond 88.4% 90.9%
Lmca 33.09 33.70

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Family

Other models from Alibaba

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
Qwen 3.6 Flash Apr 27, 2026 143.05 n/a n/a Unknown
Qwen3.6 27B Apr 22, 2026 146.48 n/a 64.0 Open weights (unrestricted)
Qwen 3.6 Max (Preview) Apr 20, 2026 149.24 1,488 n/a Unknown
Qwen 3.6 35B-A3B Apr 14, 2026 144.11 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Qwen 3.6 Plus Mar 31, 2026 147.49 1,476 68.9 API access
Qwen 3.5 Flash (hosted 35B-A3B) Feb 25, 2026 143.77 1,446 n/a Unknown
Qwen3.5-122B-A10B Feb 24, 2026 146.26 1,466 n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Qwen3.5-35B-A3B Feb 24, 2026 142.48 1,457 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Qwen3.5-9B Feb 24, 2026 139.43 n/a n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Your rating

Have you used Qwen 3.6 Plus? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about Qwen 3.6 Plus

Where does Qwen 3.6 Plus rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, Qwen 3.6 Plus ranks #68 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 147.49. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is Qwen 3.6 Plus better than MiniMax-M3?

Across the 11 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, Qwen 3.6 Plus comes out ahead on 6, behind on 5 and tied on 0. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

What is Qwen 3.6 Plus best at?

Against models of the same generation (released up to 9 months before and up to 3 months after it), the best relative results of Qwen 3.6 Plus are: AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) (#15 of 63); GPQA Diamond (#21 of 63). The yardstick is its position among the models of that period that took the same test.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking