Home › AI Benchmark › Qwen-1_8B
lab not stated released on Nov 30, 2023 Unknown

Qwen-1_8B

Qwen-1_8B (lab not stated) was released on Nov 30, 2023. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #256 out of 267 models, with 93.07.

#256 of 267 in the ECI ranking
93.07 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
no match Arena ELO, human preference
not measured LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where Qwen-1_8B stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

Qwen-1_8B has published results on 7 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Mar 5, 2023 and Feb 28, 2024 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

It is not in the top third of its generation on any test with 6 or more models compared.

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

BIG-Bench Hard28.2%
#28 of 28 in its generation · record: 89.2% (Gemini 1.5 Pro (Sept 2024))
LAMBADA58.4%
#15 of 16 in its generation · record: 79.8% (Falcon-180B)
PIQA73.3%
#28 of 30 in its generation · record: 88.7% (GPT-4o mini)
MMLU28.2%
#41 of 45 in its generation · record: 88.1% (GPT-4o (May 2024))
GSM8K21.2%
#30 of 36 in its generation · record: 92.0% (GPT-4 (Mar 2023))
See all 7 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
MMLU 28.2% #41 / 45 #88 / 92 88.1% GPT-4o (May 2024)
ARC (AI2) 53.2% #22 / 44 #38 / 65 95.3% DeepSeek-V3 (Mar 2025)
GSM8K 21.2% #30 / 36 #46 / 54 92.0% GPT-4 (Mar 2023)
PIQA 73.3% #28 / 30 #41 / 43 88.7% GPT-4o mini
BoolQ 68.0% #27 / 33 #36 / 42 90.9% PaLM 2-L
BIG-Bench Hard 28.2% #28 / 28 #41 / 41 89.2% Gemini 1.5 Pro (Sept 2024)
LAMBADA 58.4% #15 / 16 #19 / 20 79.8% Falcon-180B

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare Qwen-1_8B with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
Falcon-7B Technology Innovation Institute 95.23 n/a n/a Apr 24, 2023
MPT-7B MosaicML 94.73 n/a n/a May 5, 2023
Gemma 2B Google DeepMind 94.34 n/a n/a Feb 21, 2024
StarCoder 2 7B Hugging Face 93.70 n/a n/a Feb 20, 2024
XGen-7B Salesforce 93.54 n/a n/a Jun 27, 2023
Qwen-1_8B 93.07 n/a n/a Nov 30, 2023
Phi-1.5 Microsoft 91.68 n/a n/a Sep 11, 2023
Head to head

Qwen-1_8B or Gemma 2B?

Gemma 2B is the model from another lab closest to Qwen-1_8B in capability. Across the 6 tests both took, this is the score:

Qwen-1_8B ahead on 2 Gemma 2B ahead on 4
Largest differences first
TestQwen-1_8BGemma 2B
MMLU 28.2% 42.3%
ARC (AI2) 53.2% 42.1%
BIG-Bench Hard 28.2% 35.2%
GSM8K 21.2% 17.7%
PIQA 73.3% 77.3%
BoolQ 68.0% 69.4%

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Your rating

Have you used Qwen-1_8B? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about Qwen-1_8B

Where does Qwen-1_8B rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, Qwen-1_8B ranks #256 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 93.07. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is Qwen-1_8B better than Gemma 2B?

Across the 6 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, Qwen-1_8B comes out ahead on 2, behind on 4 and tied on 0. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking