Home › AI Benchmark › o3-pro
OpenAI released on Jun 10, 2025 API access

o3-pro

o3-pro (OpenAI) was released on Jun 10, 2025. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #69 out of 267 models, with 147.37. Against models of the same generation, its best result is on Dtbench: 86.9%, #2 of 46.

#69 of 267 in the ECI ranking
147.37 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
no match Arena ELO, human preference
not measured LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where o3-pro stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

o3-pro has published results on 8 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Sep 13, 2024 and Sep 8, 2025 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

Dtbench86.9%
#2 of 46 in its generation · #53 of 148 overall
WeirdML58.2%
#2 of 37 in its generation · #34 of 112 overall
Aider Polyglot84.90
#2 of 31 in its generation · #2 of 38 overall
Lmca38.48
#3 of 36 in its generation · #51 of 121 overall
Creative writing (Lech Mazur)8.44
#3 of 33 in its generation · #4 of 38 overall

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

It is not in the bottom half of its generation on any test with 6 or more models compared.

See all 8 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
Dtbench 86.9% #2 / 46 #53 / 148 98.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Lmca 38.48 #3 / 36 #51 / 121 68.23 Claude Opus 5.5
WeirdML 58.2% #2 / 37 #34 / 112 93.6% GPT-6 Astra
ARC-AGI 2 4.9% #7 / 25 (tied with 1) #57 / 83 95.0% GPT-6 Astra
ARC-AGI 59.3% #4 / 24 #52 / 81 98.5% Claude Fable 5
Aider Polyglot 84.90 #2 / 31 #2 / 38 88.00 GPT-5
Creative writing (Lech Mazur) 8.44 #3 / 33 #4 / 38 8.60 GPT-5
Fiction.liveBench 88.9% #5 / 28 #5 / 31 100.0% o3

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare o3-pro with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
Kimi K2.5 Moonshot 147.98 1,495 n/a Jan 27, 2026
o3-pro OpenAI 147.37 n/a n/a Jun 10, 2025
Claude Sonnet 4.5 Anthropic 146.83 1,488 n/a Sep 29, 2025
MiniMax-M2.5 MiniMax 146.67 1,393 n/a Feb 12, 2026
Qwen3.5 397B-A17B Alibaba 146.66 1,499 n/a Feb 13, 2026
Grok 4 xAI 146.43 n/a n/a Jul 9, 2025
Qwen 3.5 Plus (hosted 397B-A17B) Alibaba 146.32 n/a n/a Feb 16, 2026
Head to head

o3-pro or Claude Sonnet 4.5?

Claude Sonnet 4.5 is the model from another lab closest to o3-pro in capability. Across the 5 tests both took, this is the score:

o3-pro ahead on 2 Claude Sonnet 4.5 ahead on 3
Largest differences first
Testo3-proClaude Sonnet 4.5
ARC-AGI 2 4.9% 13.6%
WeirdML 58.2% 47.7%
ARC-AGI 59.3% 63.7%
Dtbench 86.9% 83.2%
Lmca 38.48 38.76

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Cost per task

What o3-pro costs to deliver each task

Price per token is what is on the price sheet; cost per task is what lands on the invoice, because it depends on how many tokens the model spends. Each point is an effort level, published by whoever ran the test and compiled by Epoch AI. The further up and to the left, the more score per dollar.

ARC-AGI 2

The score scale does not start at zero.

0%4%8%12%15%US$ 0.20US$ 0.50US$ 1US$ 2US$ 5cost per task (log scale)o3-pro · low · 2.1% · US$ 2.23lowo3-pro · medium · 1.9% · US$ 4.74mediumo3-pro · high · 4.9% · US$ 7.55highClaude Sonnet 4.5 · · 3.8% · US$ 0.13Claude Sonnet 4.5 · · 6.9% · US$ 0.35Claude Sonnet 4.5 · · 13.6% · US$ 0.76
o3-proClaude Sonnet 4.5

ARC-AGI

The score scale does not start at zero.

20%32%45%57%69%US$ 0.10US$ 0.20US$ 0.50US$ 1US$ 2cost per task (log scale)o3-pro · low · 44.3% · US$ 1.64lowo3-pro · medium · 57.0% · US$ 3.18mediumo3-pro · high · 59.3% · US$ 4.16highClaude Sonnet 4.5 · · 25.5% · US$ 0.08Claude Sonnet 4.5 · · 48.3% · US$ 0.27Claude Sonnet 4.5 · · 63.7% · US$ 0.52
o3-proClaude Sonnet 4.5
Family

Other models from OpenAI

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
GPT-5 Aug 7, 2025 150.00 1,436 n/a API access
gpt-oss-120b Aug 5, 2025 140.00 1,385 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
gpt-oss-20b Aug 5, 2025 137.81 1,315 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
o3-pro Jun 10, 2025 147.37 n/a n/a API access
o3 Apr 16, 2025 146.87 n/a n/a API access
o4-mini Apr 16, 2025 145.60 n/a n/a API access
GPT-4.1 Apr 14, 2025 136.77 n/a n/a API access
GPT-4.1 mini Apr 14, 2025 135.00 n/a n/a API access
GPT-4.1 nano Apr 14, 2025 129.63 n/a n/a API access
Your rating

Have you used o3-pro? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about o3-pro

Where does o3-pro rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, o3-pro ranks #69 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 147.37. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is o3-pro better than Claude Sonnet 4.5?

Across the 5 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, o3-pro comes out ahead on 2, behind on 3 and tied on 0. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

What is o3-pro best at?

Against models of the same generation (released up to 9 months before and up to 3 months after it), the best relative results of o3-pro are: Dtbench (#2 of 46); WeirdML (#2 of 37); Aider Polyglot (#2 of 31). The yardstick is its position among the models of that period that took the same test.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking