Home › AI Benchmark › Muse Spark 1.1
Meta AI released on Jul 9, 2026 API access

Muse Spark 1.1

Muse Spark 1.1 (Meta AI) was released on Jul 9, 2026. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #40 out of 267 models, with 154.00. On Arena, which measures human preference in blind comparisons, it has 1,516 ELO points (#34). On LiveBench, the overall average is 75.3, #29 out of 58 scored models. Against models of the same generation, its best result is on SciCode: 58.8%, #12 of 76.

#40 of 267 in the ECI ranking
154.00 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
1,516 Arena ELO, human preference · #34
75.3 LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100 · #29
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where Muse Spark 1.1 stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

Muse Spark 1.1 has published results on 13 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Oct 12, 2025 and Oct 7, 2026 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

SciCode58.8%
#12 of 76 in its generation · #13 of 104 overall
SimpleQA Verified57.8%
#18 of 64 in its generation · #18 of 81 overall
Lmca49.91
#22 of 70 in its generation · #22 of 121 overall
Dtbench94.4%
#22 of 70 in its generation, tied with 1 · #22 of 148 overall
Vending Bench 26,520
#16 of 49 in its generation · #17 of 57 overall

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

Apex Agents31.8%
#44 of 49 in its generation · record: 82.4% (Gemini 4 Argon)
Gdp Pdf15.0%
#28 of 36 in its generation · record: 35.0% (GPT-6.1 Sol)
DeepSWE53.3%
#19 of 26 in its generation · record: 74.1% (GPT-6 Astra)
Surface Evolver Bench52.5%
#14 of 23 in its generation, tied with 1 · record: 95.0% (Claude Fable 5)
Gbaeval7.9%
#13 of 22 in its generation · record: 79.6% (Claude Opus 5)
See all 13 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
Dtbench 94.4% #22 / 70 (tied with 1) #22 / 148 98.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Lmca 49.91 #22 / 70 #22 / 121 68.23 Claude Opus 5.5
CritPt 15.1% #37 / 79 #38 / 112 32.3% GPT-5.6 Sol
SciCode 58.8% #12 / 76 #13 / 104 66.9% Claude Opus 5.5
WebDev Arena 1,542 #31 / 76 #31 / 82 1,820 Claude Opus 5.5
SimpleQA Verified 57.8% #18 / 64 #18 / 81 76.0% Gemini 4 Argon
ProofBench 39.0% #36 / 69 #37 / 74 100.0% Claude Fable 5.1
Vending Bench 2 6,520 #16 / 49 #17 / 57 15,515 GPT-6 Astra
Apex Agents 31.8% #44 / 49 #44 / 50 82.4% Gemini 4 Argon
Gdp Pdf 15.0% #28 / 36 #29 / 37 35.0% GPT-6.1 Sol
DeepSWE 53.3% #19 / 26 #19 / 26 74.1% GPT-6 Astra
Surface Evolver Bench 52.5% #14 / 23 (tied with 1) #14 / 24 95.0% Claude Fable 5
Gbaeval 7.9% #13 / 22 #13 / 22 79.6% Claude Opus 5

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare Muse Spark 1.1 with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 DeepSeek 154.49 n/a 74.2 Jul 31, 2026
Gemini 3.5 Flash Google DeepMind 154.38 1,526 74.6 May 19, 2026
Grok 4.7 xAI 154.37 1,453 77.4 Sep 21, 2026
Gemini 3.6 Flash Google DeepMind 154.24 1,530 73.6 Jul 21, 2026
Muse Spark 1.1 Meta AI 154.00 1,516 75.3 Jul 9, 2026
Grok 4.5 xAI 153.93 1,495 75.8 Jul 8, 2026
Qwen3.7-Max Alibaba 153.83 1,530 73.1 May 19, 2026
Head to head

Muse Spark 1.1 or Grok 4.5?

Grok 4.5 is the model from another lab closest to Muse Spark 1.1 in capability. Across the 13 tests both took, this is the score:

Muse Spark 1.1 ahead on 6 Grok 4.5 ahead on 7
Largest differences first
TestMuse Spark 1.1Grok 4.5
Gbaeval 7.9% 65.4%
Apex Agents 31.8% 56.2%
Vending Bench 2 6,520 3,887
Surface Evolver Bench 52.5% 74.4%
ProofBench 39.0% 31.0%
SimpleQA Verified 57.8% 48.3%
Lmca 49.91 45.20
Gdp Pdf 15.0% 14.0%
SciCode 58.8% 55.0%
Dtbench 94.4% 96.5%

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Family

Other models from Meta AI

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
Muse Spark Open Oct 15, 2026 no ECI n/a n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Muse Wonder Oct 12, 2026 no ECI 1,540 n/a API access
Muse Spark 1.3 Sep 2, 2026 156.76 1,528 81.6 API access
Muse Spark 1.2 Aug 5, 2026 154.90 1,509 78.0 API access
Muse Spark 1.1 Jul 9, 2026 154.00 1,516 75.3 API access
Muse Spark Apr 8, 2026 152.13 1,508 n/a API access
Llama 4 Maverick Apr 6, 2025 132.20 n/a n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Llama 4 Scout Apr 5, 2025 129.65 n/a n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Llama 3.3 70B Dec 6, 2024 127.34 n/a n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Your rating

Have you used Muse Spark 1.1? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about Muse Spark 1.1

Where does Muse Spark 1.1 rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, Muse Spark 1.1 ranks #40 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 154.00. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is Muse Spark 1.1 better than Grok 4.5?

Across the 13 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, Muse Spark 1.1 comes out ahead on 6, behind on 7 and tied on 0. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

What is Muse Spark 1.1 best at?

Against models of the same generation (released up to 9 months before and up to 3 months after it), the best relative results of Muse Spark 1.1 are: SciCode (#12 of 76); SimpleQA Verified (#18 of 64); Lmca (#22 of 70). The yardstick is its position among the models of that period that took the same test.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking