Home › AI Benchmark › Mistral Large 4
Mistral AI released on Oct 6, 2026 Unknown

Mistral Large 4

Mistral Large 4 (Mistral AI) was released on Oct 6, 2026. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #72 out of 267 models, with 146.90. On Arena, which measures human preference in blind comparisons, it has 1,494 ELO points (#18). On LiveBench, the overall average is 71.8, #45 out of 58 scored models. Against models of the same generation, its best result is on AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS): 98.3%, #22 of 75, tied with 3 others.

#72 of 267 in the ECI ranking
146.90 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
1,494 Arena ELO, human preference · #18
71.8 LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100 · #45
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where Mistral Large 4 stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

Mistral Large 4 has published results on 14 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Jan 9, 2026 and Jan 4, 2027 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS)98.3%
#22 of 75 in its generation, tied with 3 · #22 of 168 overall

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

Surface Evolver Bench28.1%
#22 of 23 in its generation · record: 95.0% (Claude Fable 5)
Furniture Assembly20.8%
#30 of 32 in its generation, tied with 1 · record: 83.3% (Claude Opus 5.5)
SimpleQA Verified20.0%
#55 of 59 in its generation · record: 76.0% (Gemini 4 Argon)
ProofBench10.0%
#56 of 64 in its generation · record: 100.0% (Claude Fable 5.1)
Game puzzles17.0%
#44 of 58 in its generation, tied with 3 · record: 84.0% (GPT-6 Astra)
See all 14 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
GPQA Diamond 88.1% #49 / 73 #52 / 173 96.4% Gemini 4 Argon
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 98.3% #22 / 75 (tied with 3) #22 / 168 100.0% GPT-5.5
CritPt 10.6% #47 / 76 (tied with 1) #48 / 112 32.3% GPT-5.6 Sol
SciCode 54.2% #32 / 74 #32 / 104 66.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Frontiermath Tiers 1 3 V2 58.6% #39 / 64 #41 / 86 93.7% GPT-6 Astra
ALE-Bench 1,213 #24 / 57 #26 / 82 2,951 GPT-6 Astra
SimpleQA Verified 20.0% #55 / 59 #69 / 81 76.0% Gemini 4 Argon
Chess puzzles 33.0% #36 / 58 (tied with 1) #43 / 80 76.0% GPT-6 Astra
Game puzzles 17.0% #44 / 58 (tied with 3) #51 / 77 84.0% GPT-6 Astra
ProofBench 10.0% #56 / 64 #63 / 74 100.0% Claude Fable 5.1
Frontiermath Tier 4 V2 26.8% #32 / 54 (tied with 5) #34 / 67 100.0% GPT-6.1 Sol
FrontierCode 39.4% #27 / 43 #27 / 43 54.6% Claude Opus 5.5
Furniture Assembly 20.8% #30 / 32 (tied with 1) #32 / 34 83.3% Claude Opus 5.5
Surface Evolver Bench 28.1% #22 / 23 #22 / 24 95.0% Claude Fable 5

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare Mistral Large 4 with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
Qwen3.7-Plus Alibaba 147.30 1,510 n/a Jun 2, 2026
MiniMax-M3 MiniMax 147.13 1,471 67.3 Jun 1, 2026
Mistral Large 4 Mistral AI 146.90 1,494 71.8 Oct 6, 2026
MiniMax-M2.5 MiniMax 146.67 1,393 n/a Feb 12, 2026
Qwen3.5 397B-A17B Alibaba 146.66 1,499 n/a Feb 13, 2026
DeepSeek v4 (unknown) DeepSeek 146.26 n/a n/a Apr 24, 2026
GPT-5.4 Nano OpenAI 146.12 1,404 69.6 Mar 17, 2026
Head to head

Mistral Large 4 or MiniMax-M3?

MiniMax-M3 is the model from another lab closest to Mistral Large 4 in capability. Across the 10 tests both took, this is the score:

Mistral Large 4 ahead on 7 MiniMax-M3 ahead on 3
Largest differences first
TestMistral Large 4MiniMax-M3
CritPt 10.6% 3.7%
FrontierCode 39.4% 14.7%
Chess puzzles 33.0% 13.0%
Game puzzles 17.0% 8.0%
Surface Evolver Bench 28.1% 55.0%
ALE-Bench 1,213 640
ProofBench 10.0% 18.0%
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 98.3% 71.1%
SciCode 54.2% 47.1%
GPQA Diamond 88.1% 90.9%

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Family

Other models from Mistral AI

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
Mistral Large 4 Oct 6, 2026 146.90 1,494 71.8 Unknown
Mistral Medium 3.5 Apr 28, 2026 141.47 1,461 n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Magistral Small 1.2 Sep 18, 2025 131.43 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Mistral Medium 3.1 Aug 12, 2025 135.67 n/a n/a API access
Mistral Small 3.2 Jun 20, 2025 131.75 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Magistral Small 1.0 Jun 10, 2025 133.20 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Mistral Medium 3 May 7, 2025 134.06 n/a n/a API access
Mistral Small 3.1 Mar 17, 2025 127.49 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Mistral Small 3 Jan 30, 2025 127.08 n/a n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Your rating

Have you used Mistral Large 4? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about Mistral Large 4

Where does Mistral Large 4 rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, Mistral Large 4 ranks #72 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 146.90. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is Mistral Large 4 better than MiniMax-M3?

Across the 10 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, Mistral Large 4 comes out ahead on 7, behind on 3 and tied on 0. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

What is Mistral Large 4 best at?

Against models of the same generation (released up to 9 months before and up to 3 months after it), the best relative results of Mistral Large 4 are: AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) (#22 of 75). The yardstick is its position among the models of that period that took the same test.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking