Home › AI Benchmark › Gemini 3.6 Flash
Google DeepMind released on Jul 21, 2026 API access

Gemini 3.6 Flash

Gemini 3.6 Flash (Google DeepMind) was released on Jul 21, 2026. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #39 out of 267 models, with 154.24. On Arena, which measures human preference in blind comparisons, it has 1,530 ELO points (#18). On LiveBench, the overall average is 73.6, #36 out of 58 scored models. Against models of the same generation, its best result is on GPQA Diamond: 94.1%, #10 of 81.

#39 of 267 in the ECI ranking
154.24 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
1,530 Arena ELO, human preference · #18
73.6 LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100 · #36
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where Gemini 3.6 Flash stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

Gemini 3.6 Flash has published results on 23 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Oct 24, 2025 and Oct 19, 2026 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

GPQA Diamond94.1%
#10 of 81 in its generation · #10 of 173 overall
SimpleQA Verified66.2%
#12 of 64 in its generation, tied with 1 · #12 of 81 overall
Dtbench95.5%
#17 of 69 in its generation · #17 of 148 overall

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

Furniture Assembly23.3%
#29 of 34 in its generation · record: 83.3% (Claude Opus 5.5)
Gdp Pdf14.0%
#30 of 37 in its generation, tied with 3 · record: 35.0% (GPT-6.1 Sol)
ALE-Bench716
#54 of 64 in its generation · record: 2,951 (GPT-6 Astra)
DeepSWE46.7%
#21 of 26 in its generation · record: 74.1% (GPT-6 Astra)
Frontiermath Tier 4 V222.0%
#43 of 58 in its generation, tied with 1 · record: 100.0% (GPT-6.1 Sol)
See all 23 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
GPQA Diamond 94.1% #10 / 81 #10 / 173 96.4% Gemini 4 Argon
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 94.2% #43 / 83 #43 / 168 100.0% GPT-5.5
Dtbench 95.5% #17 / 69 #17 / 148 98.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Lmca 44.93 #34 / 69 #34 / 121 68.23 Claude Opus 5.5
CritPt 10.6% #47 / 79 (tied with 1) #48 / 112 32.3% GPT-5.6 Sol
WeirdML 56.1% #34 / 54 #37 / 112 93.6% GPT-6 Astra
SciCode 53.4% #37 / 76 #37 / 104 66.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Frontiermath Tiers 1 3 V2 58.9% #40 / 68 #40 / 86 93.7% GPT-6 Astra
ARC-AGI 2 60.4% #29 / 50 (tied with 1) #29 / 83 95.0% GPT-6 Astra
ALE-Bench 716 #54 / 64 #62 / 82 2,951 GPT-6 Astra
WebDev Arena 1,537 #32 / 75 #32 / 82 1,820 Claude Opus 5.5
ARC-AGI 91.2% #23 / 50 #23 / 81 98.5% Claude Fable 5
SimpleQA Verified 66.2% #12 / 64 (tied with 1) #12 / 81 76.0% Gemini 4 Argon
Chess puzzles 40.0% #33 / 64 #34 / 80 76.0% GPT-6 Astra
Game puzzles 30.0% #28 / 62 (tied with 1) #28 / 77 84.0% GPT-6 Astra
ProofBench 36.0% #38 / 70 (tied with 1) #38 / 74 100.0% Claude Fable 5.1
Frontiermath Tier 4 V2 22.0% #43 / 58 (tied with 1) #43 / 67 100.0% GPT-6.1 Sol
Apex Agents 46.9% #31 / 49 #31 / 50 82.4% Gemini 4 Argon
FrontierCode 34.4% #29 / 43 #29 / 43 54.6% Claude Opus 5.5
Gdp Pdf 14.0% #30 / 37 (tied with 3) #30 / 37 35.0% GPT-6.1 Sol
Furniture Assembly 23.3% #29 / 34 #29 / 34 83.3% Claude Opus 5.5
Blueprint Bench 2 31.2% #14 / 30 (tied with 1) #14 / 31 54.4% Gemini 4 Argon
DeepSWE 46.7% #21 / 26 #21 / 26 74.1% GPT-6 Astra

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare Gemini 3.6 Flash with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 DeepSeek 154.49 n/a 74.2 Jul 31, 2026
Grok 4.7 xAI 154.37 1,453 77.4 Sep 21, 2026
Gemini 3.6 Flash Google DeepMind 154.24 1,530 73.6 Jul 21, 2026
Muse Spark 1.1 Meta AI 154.00 1,516 75.3 Jul 9, 2026
Grok 4.5 xAI 153.93 1,495 75.8 Jul 8, 2026
Qwen3.7-Max Alibaba 153.83 1,530 73.1 May 19, 2026
GPT-5.2 Codex OpenAI no ECI n/a 74.0 Dec 18, 2025
Head to head

Gemini 3.6 Flash or Grok 4.7?

Grok 4.7 is the model from another lab closest to Gemini 3.6 Flash in capability. Across the 20 tests both took, this is the score:

Gemini 3.6 Flash ahead on 8 Grok 4.7 ahead on 12
Largest differences first
TestGemini 3.6 FlashGrok 4.7
CritPt 10.6% 18.0%
Gdp Pdf 14.0% 22.8%
FrontierCode 34.4% 47.6%
Frontiermath Tier 4 V2 22.0% 17.1%
SimpleQA Verified 66.2% 56.0%
Apex Agents 46.9% 54.6%
Furniture Assembly 23.3% 20.8%
Frontiermath Tiers 1 3 V2 58.9% 53.0%
Lmca 44.93 49.38
SciCode 53.4% 57.8%

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Family

Other models from Google DeepMind

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
Gemini 4 Argon Sep 30, 2026 164.56 1,608 n/a Limited access
Gemini 3.8 Flash Sep 2, 2026 157.20 1,551 75.8 API access
Gemini 3.7 Flash Aug 13, 2026 157.22 1,551 78.8 API access
Gemini 3.6 Flash Jul 21, 2026 154.24 1,530 73.6 API access
Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite Jul 21, 2026 145.15 1,467 63.9 API access
Gemini 3.5 Flash May 19, 2026 154.38 1,526 74.6 API access
Gemma 4 31B IT Apr 2, 2026 142.86 n/a n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Gemma 4 26B A4B Apr 2, 2026 141.81 1,495 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Gemini 3.1 Pro Feb 19, 2026 154.67 1,528 77.0 API access
Your rating

Have you used Gemini 3.6 Flash? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about Gemini 3.6 Flash

Where does Gemini 3.6 Flash rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, Gemini 3.6 Flash ranks #39 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 154.24. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is Gemini 3.6 Flash better than Grok 4.7?

Across the 20 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, Gemini 3.6 Flash comes out ahead on 8, behind on 12 and tied on 0. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

What is Gemini 3.6 Flash best at?

Against models of the same generation (released up to 9 months before and up to 3 months after it), the best relative results of Gemini 3.6 Flash are: GPQA Diamond (#10 of 81); SimpleQA Verified (#12 of 64); Dtbench (#17 of 69). The yardstick is its position among the models of that period that took the same test.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking