Home › AI Benchmark › Gemini 3.1 Pro
Google DeepMind released on Feb 19, 2026 API access

Gemini 3.1 Pro

Gemini 3.1 Pro (Google DeepMind) was released on Feb 19, 2026. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #35 out of 267 models, with 154.67. On Arena, which measures human preference in blind comparisons, it has 1,528 ELO points (#25). On LiveBench, the overall average is 77.0, #22 out of 58 scored models. Against models of the same generation, its best result is on Dtbench: 97.1%, #1 of 57.

#35 of 267 in the ECI ranking
154.67 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
1,528 Arena ELO, human preference · #25
77.0 LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100 · #22
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where Gemini 3.1 Pro stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

Gemini 3.1 Pro has published results on 43 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between May 25, 2025 and May 20, 2026 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

Dtbench97.1%
#1 of 57 in its generation · #8 of 148 overall
SciCode58.7%
#1 of 41 in its generation · #14 of 104 overall
ARC-AGI98.0%
#1 of 37 in its generation · #6 of 81 overall
SimpleQA Verified73.5%
#1 of 35 in its generation · #4 of 81 overall
SimpleBench79.6%
#1 of 33 in its generation · #3 of 74 overall

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

Furniture Assembly26.7%
#7 of 8 in its generation · record: 83.3% (Claude Opus 5.5)
ForecastBench59.00
#26 of 31 in its generation · record: 62.50 (o3)
Gbaeval0.8%
#8 of 11 in its generation · record: 79.6% (Claude Opus 5)
Apex Agents35.3%
#7 of 11 in its generation · record: 82.4% (Gemini 4 Argon)
Vending Bench 23,774
#17 of 33 in its generation · record: 15,515 (GPT-6 Astra)
See all 43 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
GPQA Diamond 94.4% #2 / 61 #8 / 173 96.4% Gemini 4 Argon
AIME 2024 and 2025 (OTIS) 95.6% #8 / 61 #36 / 168 100.0% GPT-5.5
Dtbench 97.1% #1 / 57 #8 / 148 98.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Lmca 53.82 #4 / 54 #15 / 121 68.23 Claude Opus 5.5
CritPt 17.7% #5 / 45 #32 / 112 32.3% GPT-5.6 Sol
WeirdML 72.1% #7 / 53 #17 / 112 93.6% GPT-6 Astra
SciCode 58.7% #1 / 41 #14 / 104 66.9% Claude Opus 5.5
Frontiermath Tiers 1 3 V2 59.6% #11 / 36 #38 / 86 93.7% GPT-6 Astra
ARC-AGI 2 77.1% #4 / 37 #15 / 83 95.0% GPT-6 Astra
ALE-Bench 1,161 #12 / 47 #32 / 82 2,951 GPT-6 Astra
WebDev Arena 1,447 #16 / 44 #51 / 82 1,820 Claude Opus 5.5
ARC-AGI 98.0% #1 / 37 #6 / 81 98.5% Claude Fable 5
SimpleQA Verified 73.5% #1 / 35 #4 / 81 76.0% Gemini 4 Argon
Chess puzzles 51.0% #5 / 33 #16 / 80 76.0% GPT-6 Astra
Game puzzles 34.0% #3 / 32 #22 / 77 84.0% GPT-6 Astra
ProofBench 26.0% #8 / 29 (tied with 1) #44 / 74 100.0% Claude Fable 5.1
SimpleBench 79.6% #1 / 33 #3 / 74 81.9% Claude Fable 5
Frontiermath Tier 4 V2 26.8% #9 / 27 (tied with 2) #34 / 67 100.0% GPT-6.1 Sol
FrontierMath 36.9% #12 / 40 #13 / 65 51.7% GPT-5.5
ForecastBench 59.00 #26 / 31 #38 / 62 62.50 o3
Vending Bench 2 3,774 #17 / 33 #39 / 57 15,515 GPT-6 Astra
Apex Agents 35.3% #7 / 11 #42 / 50 82.4% Gemini 4 Argon
FrontierMath tier 4 16.7% #8 / 39 #9 / 48 39.6% GPT-5.5 Pro
Hle 46.4% #1 / 19 #3 / 39 54.8% GPT-6 Astra
Gdp Pdf 17.0% #4 / 8 #27 / 37 35.0% GPT-6.1 Sol
EnigmaEval 36.8% #1 / 18 #3 / 36 39.3% Claude Fable 5
Furniture Assembly 26.7% #7 / 8 #27 / 34 83.3% Claude Opus 5.5
Terminal-Bench 80.2% #3 / 33 (tied with 1) #3 / 33 84.7% GPT-5.5
BALROG 57.0% #2 / 10 #5 / 32 68.3% GPT-6 Astra
SWE-bench Verified 75.6% #11 / 26 #12 / 32 83.5% Claude Opus 4.7
Blueprint Bench 2 26.5% #4 / 11 #21 / 31 54.4% Gemini 4 Argon
METR: time horizon 384 #2 / 15 #2 / 29 719 Claude Opus 4.6
Gso 22.6% #7 / 14 #13 / 28 88.2% Claude Fable 5.1
Ebr Bench 14.3% #5 / 13 (tied with 1) #18 / 27 76.2% GPT-6 Astra
DeepSWE 11.7% #5 / 5 #26 / 26 74.1% GPT-6 Astra
DeepResearch Bench 47.8% #9 / 19 #10 / 24 55.3% Claude Opus 4.6
Gbaeval 0.8% #8 / 11 #18 / 22 79.6% Claude Opus 5
Cl Bench 20.8% #5 / 18 #5 / 19 27.9% GPT-5.4
Algotune 2.02 #2 / 13 #2 / 15 2.05 GPT-5.2
Cl Bench Life 16.9% #5 / 13 #5 / 13 22.2% GPT-5.5
Posttrainbench 22.0% #3 / 4 #10 / 11 41.8% Claude Fable 5
MirrorCode 8.9% #4 / 4 #9 / 9 77.4% Claude Opus 5.5
Exploitbench 26.1% #3 / 8 #3 / 8 47.4% GPT-5.5

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare Gemini 3.1 Pro with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 DeepSeek 155.29 n/a 77.4 Aug 13, 2026
Claude Opus 4.6 Anthropic 155.27 1,550 74.5 Feb 5, 2026
Muse Spark 1.2 Meta AI 154.90 1,509 78.0 Aug 5, 2026
Gemini 3.1 Pro Google DeepMind 154.67 1,528 77.0 Feb 19, 2026
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 DeepSeek 154.49 n/a 74.2 Jul 31, 2026
Grok 4.7 xAI 154.37 1,453 77.4 Sep 21, 2026
Muse Spark 1.1 Meta AI 154.00 1,516 75.3 Jul 9, 2026
Head to head

Gemini 3.1 Pro or DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731?

DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 is the model from another lab closest to Gemini 3.1 Pro in capability. Across the 17 tests both took, this is the score:

Gemini 3.1 Pro ahead on 14 DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 ahead on 2 tied on 1
Largest differences first
TestGemini 3.1 ProDeepSeek V4 Flash 0731
SimpleQA Verified 73.5% 33.6%
ProofBench 26.0% 56.0%
Chess puzzles 51.0% 32.0%
SimpleBench 79.6% 61.1%
Lmca 53.82 41.73
ARC-AGI 2 77.1% 61.4%
SciCode 58.7% 49.9%
WeirdML 72.1% 63.0%
ALE-Bench 1,161 1,306
ARC-AGI 98.0% 89.0%

Unweighted score: each test counts one point, whether math or coding. The dot marks who did better on each row.

Family

Other models from Google DeepMind

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
Gemini 3.6 Flash Jul 21, 2026 154.24 1,530 73.6 API access
Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite Jul 21, 2026 145.15 1,467 63.9 API access
Gemini 3.5 Flash May 19, 2026 154.38 1,526 74.6 API access
Gemma 4 31B IT Apr 2, 2026 142.86 n/a n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Gemma 4 26B A4B Apr 2, 2026 141.81 1,495 n/a Open weights (unrestricted)
Gemini 3.1 Pro Feb 19, 2026 154.67 1,528 77.0 API access
Gemini 3 Flash Dec 17, 2025 151.80 1,511 n/a API access
Gemini 3 Pro Nov 18, 2025 152.90 1,523 n/a API access
Gemini 2.5 Flash (Sep 2025) Sep 25, 2025 143.00 1,450 n/a API access
Your rating

Have you used Gemini 3.1 Pro? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about Gemini 3.1 Pro

Where does Gemini 3.1 Pro rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, Gemini 3.1 Pro ranks #35 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 154.67. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Is Gemini 3.1 Pro better than DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731?

Across the 17 tests both models took and Epoch AI compiled, Gemini 3.1 Pro comes out ahead on 14, behind on 2 and tied on 1. It is a test-by-test count with no weighting: a win in math counts the same as a win in coding. To choose between the two, look at the tests that resemble your own use.

What is Gemini 3.1 Pro best at?

Against models of the same generation (released up to 9 months before and up to 3 months after it), the best relative results of Gemini 3.1 Pro are: Dtbench (#1 of 57); SciCode (#1 of 41); ARC-AGI (#1 of 37). The yardstick is its position among the models of that period that took the same test.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking