Home › AI Benchmark › Baichuan1-7B
Baichuan released on Jun 1, 2023 Open weights (non-commercial)

Baichuan1-7B

Baichuan1-7B (Baichuan) was released on Jun 1, 2023. In the Epoch AI capability ranking (ECI), it ranks #259 out of 267 models, with 90.61.

#259 of 267 in the ECI ranking
90.61 ECI, the Epoch AI capability index
no match Arena ELO, human preference
not measured LiveBench, overall average from 0 to 100
No votes yet. Rate it.
What the tests say

Where Baichuan1-7B stands out and where it falls behind, by the numbers

Baichuan1-7B has published results on 4 tests compiled by Epoch AI. The yardstick here is its generation: its position among the models released between Sep 4, 2022 and Aug 30, 2023 that took the same test. Against the whole archive, which includes 2023 models, a recent release lands near the top of almost everything, and that says nothing.

Where it stands out

Tests where it sits in the top third of its own generation.

It is not in the top third of its generation on any test with 6 or more models compared.

Where it falls behind

Tests where it sits in the bottom half of its own generation.

BIG-Bench Hard32.5%
#17 of 18 in its generation · record: 89.2% (Gemini 1.5 Pro (Sept 2024))
GSM8K9.2%
#17 of 19 in its generation · record: 92.0% (GPT-4 (Mar 2023))
PIQA76.2%
#17 of 23 in its generation · record: 88.7% (GPT-4o mini)
MMLU42.3%
#16 of 24 in its generation · record: 88.1% (GPT-4o (May 2024))
See all 4 tests, one by one
TestScoreIn its generationOverallTest record
MMLU 42.3% #16 / 24 #74 / 92 88.1% GPT-4o (May 2024)
GSM8K 9.2% #17 / 19 #51 / 54 92.0% GPT-4 (Mar 2023)
PIQA 76.2% #17 / 23 #36 / 43 88.7% GPT-4o mini
BIG-Bench Hard 32.5% #17 / 18 #39 / 41 89.2% Gemini 1.5 Pro (Sept 2024)

For each test, the model's best effort level counts, as in the ranking. Source of the scores: Epoch AI, under CC BY 4.0.

Comparison

What to compare Baichuan1-7B with

The models from other labs closest in capability and released in the same period, at most two per lab. Click any of them to see its page.

ModelLabECIELOLiveBenchRelease
open_llama_7b 91.80 n/a n/a Jun 7, 2023
Phi-1.5 Microsoft 91.68 n/a n/a Sep 11, 2023
Baichuan1-7B Baichuan 90.61 n/a n/a Jun 1, 2023
RedPajama-INCITE-7B-Base 90.58 n/a n/a May 4, 2023
Dolly 2.0-12b Databricks 89.83 n/a n/a Apr 11, 2023
DeepSeek Coder 6.7B DeepSeek 89.77 n/a n/a Nov 2, 2023
StarCoder 2 3B Hugging Face 88.92 n/a n/a Feb 22, 2024
Family

Other models from Baichuan

The models from the same lab closest in time, newest first.

ModelReleaseECIELOLiveBenchAccess
Baichuan 2-7B Sep 20, 2023 96.45 n/a n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Baichuan2-13B Sep 6, 2023 103.29 n/a n/a Open weights (restricted use)
Baichuan1-7B Jun 1, 2023 90.61 n/a n/a Open weights (non-commercial)
Your rating

Have you used Baichuan1-7B? Rate it

n/a out of 5
no votes yet

Users' opinion, not measurement: the rating is kept apart from the ranking and does not move anyone's position. One vote per browser, no sign-up, and you can change your rating later.

Tap a star to vote.
Frequently asked questions

What people ask about Baichuan1-7B

Where does Baichuan1-7B rank among AI models?

In the ROO3 AI Benchmark, ordered by the Epoch AI ECI, Baichuan1-7B ranks #259 out of 267 models, with an ECI of 90.61. The ECI is a composite index that combines several hard benchmarks into a single scale. The position changes when a new model comes out, and the page is refreshed six times a day.

Where do the numbers on this page come from?

From the same three sources as the ranking, all openly licensed: Epoch AI (ECI and individual tests, CC BY 4.0), Arena (human-preference ELO, CC BY 4.0) and LiveBench (overall average, CC BY-SA 4.0). ROO3 does not measure any model. When the page shows a figure published by the maker itself, it appears in the written analysis, labeled as the maker's, and never enters the ranking.

Sources

Where each number comes from

Epoch AI, "AI Benchmarking Hub". Published at epoch.ai. Data under the CC BY 4.0 licence, reordered by roo3.co.

The Arena (LMArena) leaderboard, from the public lmarena-ai/leaderboard-dataset on Hugging Face, under the CC BY 4.0 licence. We are not affiliated with the Arena.

LiveBench, by the LiveBench team, published at livebench.ai under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. The overall average is recomputed by roo3.co with the same formula as the website (average of the categories), and those numbers stay under CC BY-SA 4.0. We are not affiliated with LiveBench.

← See the full ranking